MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


progreviews has a 79% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 21%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 88.27%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1The Dillinger Escape Plan368199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2Pig Destroyer365298.9%1.1%99.15%4.9
2St. Vincent365398.4%1.6%98.9%4.93
4Calexico354497.8%2.2%98.63%4.76
5Aranis345597.3%2.7%98.36%4.68
6Epica343696.8%3.2%98.1%4.71
6Gaza343796.3%3.7%97.84%4.75
8Marnie Stern339895.8%4.2%97.59%4.74
9Gojira337995.3%4.7%97.33%4.75
10Om3301094.8%5.2%97.08%4.73
11Antipop Consortium3271194.3%5.7%96.83%4.73
12Univers Zero3201293.8%6.2%96.58%4.71
13Cowboy Junkies3191393.3%6.7%96.32%4.73
13Amon Amarth3191492.8%7.2%96.07%4.74
15Isis3181592.4%7.6%95.83%4.75
16Autechre3101691.9%8.1%95.58%4.73
17Joanna Newsom3081791.4%8.6%95.34%4.74
18Paramore2971891%9%95.09%4.7
19Crowpath2941990.5%9.5%94.85%4.71
20Fuck the Facts2932090.1%9.9%94.62%4.72
21The Vandermark 52882189.7%10.3%94.38%4.71
22Yakuza2872289.2%10.8%94.15%4.72
23Bohren & der Club of Gore2782388.8%11.2%93.91%4.7
24Fred Frith2772488.4%11.6%93.68%4.71
25dälek2732588%12%93.46%4.7
26Vedres Csaba2702687.6%12.4%93.23%4.7
27Cephalic Carnage2692787.2%12.8%93.01%4.71
27Henry Cow2692886.8%13.2%92.79%4.72
29Earth2682986.4%13.6%92.57%4.72
30Woven Hand2653086%14%92.35%4.72
31Enslaved2623185.6%14.4%92.13%4.72
32Jucifer2613285.2%14.8%91.91%4.73
33Do Make Say Think2603384.8%15.2%91.7%4.73
34Mogwai2583484.4%15.6%91.48%4.74
35Zs2523584%16%91.27%4.73
36Meshuggah2513683.7%16.3%91.06%4.73
37Espers2403783.3%16.7%90.85%4.71
38Unexpect2373882.9%17.1%90.64%4.71
39Burial2313982.6%17.4%90.43%4.7
40Alcest2264082.2%17.8%90.23%4.7
41Decapitated2254181.9%18.1%90.02%4.7
41Over the Rhine2254281.6%18.4%89.82%4.71
41Sleepytime Gorilla Museum2254381.2%18.8%89.62%4.71
44Agoraphobic Nosebleed2234480.9%19.1%89.43%4.71
45The Sounds2204580.6%19.4%89.23%4.71
46Taylor Swift2164680.2%19.8%89.03%4.71
47Regina Spektor2134779.9%20.1%88.84%4.71
47Ahleuchatistas2134879.6%20.4%88.65%4.71
49John Zorn2124979.3%20.7%88.46%4.72
50Benighted2115079%21%88.27%4.72

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo