MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


progreviews has a 79.3% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 20.7%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 88.54%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Pig Destroyer382199.5%0.5%99.5%5
2Calexico373298.9%1.1%99.2%4.7
3The Dillinger Escape Plan371398.4%1.6%98.93%4.76
4St. Vincent365497.9%2.1%98.68%4.71
5Epica351597.4%2.6%98.42%4.58
6Aranis347696.9%3.1%98.17%4.6
7Univers Zero344796.4%3.6%97.91%4.62
8Gaza343895.9%4.1%97.66%4.66
9Marnie Stern340995.4%4.6%97.41%4.67
10Gojira3371094.9%5.1%97.16%4.68
11Isis3361194.4%5.6%96.91%4.7
12Om3301294%6%96.67%4.69
13Antipop Consortium3281393.5%6.5%96.42%4.7
14Meshuggah3271493%7%96.18%4.72
15Amon Amarth3221592.6%7.4%95.94%4.71
16Cowboy Junkies3191692.1%7.9%95.7%4.71
17Autechre3101791.7%8.3%95.46%4.69
17Joanna Newsom3101891.2%8.8%95.23%4.71
19Paramore2981990.8%9.2%94.99%4.67
20Crowpath2952090.4%9.6%94.77%4.68
21Fuck the Facts2932190%10%94.54%4.68
22The Vandermark 52882289.6%10.4%94.31%4.68
23Woven Hand2872389.1%10.9%94.09%4.69
23Yakuza2872488.7%11.3%93.86%4.7
25Bohren & der Club of Gore2832588.3%11.7%93.64%4.7
26Melechesh2792687.9%12.1%93.42%4.7
27Fred Frith2772787.5%12.5%93.2%4.7
28Dälek2742887.1%12.9%92.98%4.7
29Earth2722986.8%13.2%92.77%4.7
30Alcest2713086.4%13.6%92.56%4.71
31Vedres Csaba2703186%14%92.35%4.71
32Cephalic Carnage2693285.6%14.4%92.13%4.72
32Over the Rhine2693385.2%14.8%91.92%4.73
32Jucifer2693484.8%15.2%91.71%4.73
32Henry Cow2693584.4%15.6%91.51%4.74
36Enslaved2683684.1%15.9%91.3%4.74
37Zs2673783.7%16.3%91.09%4.75
38Do Make Say Think2603883.3%16.7%90.89%4.74
39Mogwai2593982.9%17.1%90.68%4.74
40Decapitated2564082.6%17.4%90.48%4.74
41Unexpect2404182.2%17.8%90.28%4.71
41Espers2404281.9%18.1%90.08%4.72
43Pree2334381.6%18.4%89.88%4.71
44The Sounds2314481.2%18.8%89.69%4.71
44Burial2314580.9%19.1%89.49%4.72
46Sleepytime Gorilla Museum2254680.6%19.4%89.3%4.71
47Taylor Swift2244780.3%19.7%89.11%4.71
48Agoraphobic Nosebleed2234879.9%20.1%88.91%4.72
49Alamaailman Vasarat2224979.6%20.4%88.72%4.72
49Benighted2225079.3%20.7%88.54%4.72

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo