MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


progreviews has a 79.1% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 20.9%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 88.37%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1The Dillinger Escape Plan369199.5%0.5%99.5%5
2Pig Destroyer365298.9%1.1%99.2%4.86
2St. Vincent365398.4%1.6%98.93%4.91
4Calexico356497.9%2.1%98.68%4.78
5Epica351597.4%2.6%98.42%4.75
6Aranis347696.8%3.2%98.15%4.74
7Gaza343796.3%3.7%97.89%4.74
8Univers Zero341895.8%4.2%97.63%4.75
9Marnie Stern340995.3%4.7%97.37%4.77
10Gojira3371094.9%5.1%97.12%4.77
11Om3301194.4%5.6%96.87%4.75
12Isis3291293.9%6.1%96.63%4.76
13Antipop Consortium3271393.4%6.6%96.38%4.77
13Meshuggah3271492.9%7.1%96.13%4.78
15Amon Amarth3201592.5%7.5%95.89%4.76
16Cowboy Junkies3191692%8%95.64%4.77
17Autechre3101791.5%8.5%95.4%4.74
18Joanna Newsom3081891.1%8.9%95.16%4.75
19Paramore2981990.7%9.3%94.93%4.72
20Crowpath2952090.2%9.8%94.69%4.72
21Fuck the Facts2932189.8%10.2%94.46%4.73
22The Vandermark 52882289.4%10.6%94.23%4.72
23Woven Hand2872388.9%11.1%94%4.73
23Yakuza2872488.5%11.5%93.77%4.74
25Bohren & der Club of Gore2802588.1%11.9%93.54%4.73
26Fred Frith2772687.7%12.3%93.32%4.73
27dälek2742787.3%12.7%93.09%4.73
28Earth2722886.9%13.1%92.87%4.73
29Vedres Csaba2702986.5%13.5%92.65%4.73
30Cephalic Carnage2693086.1%13.9%92.43%4.74
30Jucifer2693185.7%14.3%92.22%4.74
30Henry Cow2693285.3%14.7%92%4.75
33Enslaved2633384.9%15.1%91.78%4.74
34Do Make Say Think2603484.6%15.4%91.57%4.74
35Mogwai2583584.2%15.8%91.36%4.74
36Decapitated2563683.8%16.2%91.15%4.74
37Zs2523783.4%16.6%90.94%4.74
38Alcest2473883.1%16.9%90.74%4.74
39Unexpect2403982.7%17.3%90.53%4.73
39Espers2404082.4%17.6%90.33%4.73
41The Sounds2314182%18%90.12%4.72
41Burial2314281.7%18.3%89.92%4.72
43Over the Rhine2274381.4%18.6%89.73%4.72
44Sleepytime Gorilla Museum2254481%19%89.53%4.72
45Taylor Swift2244580.7%19.3%89.33%4.72
46Agoraphobic Nosebleed2234680.4%19.6%89.14%4.73
47Alamaailman Vasarat2224780.1%19.9%88.94%4.73
48John Zorn2174879.7%20.3%88.75%4.73
49Regina Spektor2134979.4%20.6%88.56%4.72
49Ahleuchatistas2135079.1%20.9%88.37%4.73

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo