MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.7% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.3%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.65%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Cornelia Funke519399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.19
4Die Ärzte513499.5%0.5%99.65%1.09
5Andreas Eschbach491599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.53
6Beatsteaks482699.3%0.7%99.55%1.94
7Frank Schätzing471799.2%0.8%99.5%2.23
8Stephenie Meyer462899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.47
9Terry Pratchett452999%1%99.4%2.65
10Dead Moon4391098.9%1.1%99.35%2.78
11Glee Cast4191198.8%1.2%99.3%2.85
12The Dismemberment Plan4151298.7%1.3%99.25%2.98
13Vangelis4081398.6%1.4%99.2%3.08
13Henry Mancini4081498.5%1.5%99.15%3.19
15Tunes of Dawn4071598.5%1.5%99.11%3.29
16Converge4031698.4%1.6%99.06%3.36
17Manic Street Preachers4011798.3%1.7%99.02%3.44
18The Bronx4001898.2%1.8%98.97%3.51
19Mogwai3921998.1%1.9%98.93%3.55
20Efterklang3912098%2%98.88%3.61
21No Fun At All3892198%2%98.84%3.66
22Ben Hamilton3882297.9%2.1%98.8%3.7
23Funny van Dannen3862397.8%2.2%98.75%3.75
24Tito & Tarantula3832497.7%2.3%98.71%3.78
25Christina Aguilera3792597.6%2.4%98.66%3.82
26Gabriella Cilmi3782697.6%2.4%98.62%3.85
26Detektivbyrån3782797.5%2.5%98.58%3.89
28BoySetsFire3762897.4%2.6%98.54%3.92
28Die Höchste Eisenbahn3762997.3%2.7%98.5%3.95
30Obits3743097.2%2.8%98.45%3.98
31Operation Ivy3733197.2%2.8%98.41%4
32Eric Clapton3703297.1%2.9%98.37%4.02
32Galt MacDermot3703397%3%98.33%4.05
34OFF!3693496.9%3.1%98.29%4.07
34Jennifer Rostock3693596.9%3.1%98.25%4.09
36Rancid3683696.8%3.2%98.21%4.11
37Sepultura3663796.7%3.3%98.17%4.13
37Incubus3663896.6%3.4%98.13%4.15
37Ice-T3663996.6%3.4%98.09%4.17
40Django Reinhardt3644096.5%3.5%98.05%4.18
40Candye Kane3644196.4%3.6%98.01%4.2
42Marnie Stern3634296.3%3.7%97.97%4.22
43The Prodigy3624396.3%3.7%97.93%4.23
44Ramones3604496.2%3.8%97.89%4.24
45Buddy Holly & The Crickets3594596.1%3.9%97.85%4.26
4516 Horsepower3594696%4%97.81%4.27
47Booka Shade3554796%4%97.77%4.28
48Blondie3544895.9%4.1%97.73%4.29
48Gottfried Huppertz3544995.8%4.2%97.69%4.3
50Bad Religion3535095.7%4.3%97.65%4.31

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo