MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.72%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Terry Pratchett520399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.2
4Cornelia Funke519499.5%0.5%99.65%1.16
5Die Ärzte513599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.74
6Beatsteaks510699.3%0.7%99.55%2.18
7Andreas Eschbach491799.2%0.8%99.5%2.41
8Frank Schätzing471899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.56
9Stephenie Meyer462999%1%99.4%2.74
10Converge4531098.9%1.1%99.35%2.89
11Tunes of Dawn4431198.8%1.2%99.3%3
12Dead Moon4391298.8%1.2%99.26%3.13
13Glee Cast4381398.7%1.3%99.22%3.24
14Maria Callas4241498.6%1.4%99.17%3.3
15The Bronx4231598.5%1.5%99.13%3.39
16Obits4221698.4%1.6%99.08%3.47
17The Ataris4171798.3%1.7%99.04%3.53
18The Dismemberment Plan4151898.3%1.7%98.99%3.59
19Ben Hamilton4141998.2%1.8%98.95%3.65
20Efterklang4112098.1%1.9%98.91%3.7
21Vangelis4082198%2%98.87%3.75
21Henry Mancini4082297.9%2.1%98.82%3.8
23Manic Street Preachers4022397.9%2.1%98.78%3.83
24Galt Macdermot4012497.8%2.2%98.74%3.87
25Mogwai3972597.7%2.3%98.7%3.9
25The Pogues3972697.6%2.4%98.66%3.93
27Detektivbyrån3922797.6%2.4%98.62%3.95
28No Fun At All3892897.5%2.5%98.58%3.98
28Jennifer Rostock3892997.4%2.6%98.54%4.01
28Die Höchste Eisenbahn3893097.3%2.7%98.5%4.04
31Funny van Dannen3883197.3%2.7%98.46%4.06
32The Prodigy3853297.2%2.8%98.42%4.08
32OFF!3853397.1%2.9%98.38%4.11
34Willie Nelson3843497%3%98.34%4.13
35BoySetsFire3833597%3%98.3%4.15
35Tito & Tarantula3833696.9%3.1%98.26%4.17
37Christina Aguilera3823796.8%3.2%98.22%4.19
37Booka Shade3823896.7%3.3%98.18%4.2
39Candye Kane3783996.7%3.3%98.14%4.22
39Gabriella Cilmi3784096.6%3.4%98.11%4.23
39Tame Impala3784196.5%3.5%98.07%4.25
42Operation Ivy3734296.4%3.6%98.03%4.26
43Anne Clark3724396.4%3.6%97.99%4.27
44Eric Clapton3704496.3%3.7%97.95%4.28
44Sufjan Stevens3704596.2%3.8%97.91%4.3
46Incubus3694696.2%3.8%97.87%4.31
46As de Trêfle3694796.1%3.9%97.84%4.32
48Rancid3684896%4%97.8%4.33
49Billie Holiday3664995.9%4.1%97.76%4.34
49Django Reinhardt3665095.9%4.1%97.72%4.35

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo