MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 96% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.83%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Terry Pratchett520399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.2
4Cornelia Funke519499.5%0.5%99.65%1.16
5Die Ärzte513599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.74
6Beatsteaks510699.3%0.7%99.55%2.18
7Andreas Eschbach491799.3%0.7%99.51%2.41
8Frank Schätzing471899.2%0.8%99.48%2.56
9Stephenie Meyer468999.1%0.90000000000001%99.43%2.78
10Converge4531099%1%99.39%2.89
11Obits4461198.9%1.1%99.35%3.02
12Tunes of Dawn4431298.8%1.2%99.3%3.15
13Glee Cast4421398.8%1.2%99.26%3.26
14Dead Moon4391498.7%1.3%99.22%3.36
15Biffy Clyro4301598.6%1.4%99.18%3.42
15Tito & Tarantula4301698.5%1.5%99.14%3.5
17Deichkind4251798.4%1.6%99.09%3.56
18Maria Callas4241898.4%1.6%99.06%3.63
19The Bronx4231998.3%1.7%99.02%3.69
20Vangelis4172098.2%1.8%98.98%3.73
20The Ataris4172198.1%1.9%98.93%3.78
22The Dismemberment Plan4162298.1%1.9%98.9%3.83
23Ben Hamilton4142398%2%98.86%3.86
24Efterklang4132497.9%2.1%98.82%3.9
25Henry Mancini4082597.8%2.2%98.78%3.93
26Manic Street Preachers4072697.8%2.2%98.74%3.96
27Daft Punk4062797.7%2.3%98.7%4
28OFF!4052897.6%2.4%98.66%4.02
29Galt Macdermot4012997.5%2.5%98.62%4.05
30Mogwai3993097.5%2.5%98.58%4.07
30The Pogues3993197.4%2.6%98.55%4.1
32The Prodigy3983297.3%2.7%98.51%4.12
33Detektivbyrån3923397.2%2.8%98.47%4.13
33Tame Impala3923497.2%2.8%98.43%4.15
35Funny van Dannen3913597.1%2.9%98.39%4.17
36Willie Nelson3903697%3%98.35%4.19
36Die Höchste Eisenbahn3903797%3%98.32%4.21
38No Fun at All3893896.9%3.1%98.28%4.23
38Christina Aguilera3893996.8%3.2%98.24%4.24
38Jennifer Rostock3894096.7%3.3%98.2%4.26
41Booka Shade3874196.7%3.3%98.17%4.27
42Incubus3844296.6%3.4%98.13%4.28
43BoySetsFire3834396.5%3.5%98.09%4.3
44Rihanna3814496.5%3.5%98.05%4.31
45Muse3804596.4%3.6%98.02%4.32
46Against Me!3784696.3%3.7%97.98%4.33
46Candye Kane3784796.3%3.7%97.94%4.34
46Gabriella Cilmi3784896.2%3.8%97.91%4.36
49Sufjan Stevens3754996.1%3.9%97.87%4.36
50Operation Ivy3735096%4%97.83%4.37

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo