MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.67%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Cornelia Funke519399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.19
4Die Ärzte513499.5%0.5%99.65%1.09
5Beatsteaks495599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.57
6Andreas Eschbach491699.3%0.7%99.55%2.02
7Frank Schätzing471799.2%0.8%99.5%2.24
8Stephenie Meyer462899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.47
9Terry Pratchett453999%1%99.4%2.66
10Dead Moon4391098.9%1.1%99.35%2.79
11Glee Cast4361198.8%1.2%99.3%2.94
12Converge4291298.7%1.3%99.25%3.05
13The Bronx4231398.6%1.4%99.2%3.15
14The Ataris4171498.6%1.4%99.16%3.24
15The Dismemberment Plan4151598.5%1.5%99.11%3.33
16Ben Hamilton4141698.4%1.6%99.07%3.42
17Vangelis4081798.3%1.7%99.02%3.48
17Henry Mancini4081898.2%1.8%98.98%3.55
19Tunes of Dawn4071998.1%1.9%98.93%3.61
20Manic Street Preachers4012098.1%1.9%98.89%3.65
21Mogwai3932198%2%98.85%3.68
22Efterklang3912297.9%2.1%98.8%3.73
23No Fun At All3892397.8%2.2%98.76%3.77
23Die Höchste Eisenbahn3892497.7%2.3%98.72%3.81
25Funny van Dannen3862597.7%2.3%98.68%3.85
25Maria Callas3862697.6%2.4%98.63%3.88
27Tito & Tarantula3832797.5%2.5%98.59%3.91
27Jennifer Rostock3832897.4%2.6%98.55%3.95
29Christina Aguilera3792997.3%2.7%98.51%3.97
29Booka Shade3793097.3%2.7%98.47%4
31Willie Nelson3783197.2%2.8%98.43%4.02
31Candye Kane3783297.1%2.9%98.38%4.05
31Gabriella Cilmi3783397%3%98.34%4.07
31Detektivbyrån3783497%3%98.3%4.1
35The Prodigy3763596.9%3.1%98.26%4.12
35BoySetsFire3763696.8%3.2%98.22%4.14
37Obits3743796.7%3.3%98.18%4.16
38Operation Ivy3733896.7%3.3%98.14%4.17
39Anne Clark3713996.6%3.4%98.1%4.19
40Eric Clapton3704096.5%3.5%98.06%4.2
40Galt Macdermot3704196.4%3.6%98.02%4.22
42As de Trêfle3694296.3%3.7%97.98%4.24
42OFF!3694396.3%3.7%97.94%4.25
44Rancid3684496.2%3.8%97.9%4.26
45Sepultura3664596.1%3.9%97.86%4.28
45Incubus3664696.1%3.9%97.82%4.29
45Ice-T3664796%4%97.79%4.3
48Monsters of Folk3654895.9%4.1%97.75%4.31
49Django Reinhardt3644995.8%4.2%97.71%4.33
49Bad Religion3645095.8%4.2%97.67%4.34

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo