MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.74%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Terry Pratchett520399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.2
4Cornelia Funke519499.5%0.5%99.65%1.16
5Die Ärzte513599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.74
6Beatsteaks510699.3%0.7%99.55%2.18
7Andreas Eschbach491799.2%0.8%99.5%2.41
8Frank Schätzing471899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.56
9Stephenie Meyer468999%1%99.4%2.78
10Converge4531098.9%1.1%99.35%2.89
11Obits4461198.9%1.1%99.31%3.02
12Tunes of Dawn4431298.8%1.2%99.27%3.15
13Dead Moon4391398.7%1.3%99.22%3.25
14Glee Cast4381498.6%1.4%99.18%3.35
15Maria Callas4241598.5%1.5%99.13%3.4
16The Bronx4231698.4%1.6%99.09%3.48
17The Ataris4171798.4%1.6%99.05%3.54
18Vangelis4161898.3%1.7%99.01%3.6
19The Dismemberment Plan4151998.2%1.8%98.96%3.66
20Ben Hamilton4142098.1%1.9%98.92%3.71
21Efterklang4112198%2%98.88%3.76
22Henry Mancini4082298%2%98.84%3.8
23Manic Street Preachers4022397.9%2.1%98.8%3.83
24Galt Macdermot4012497.8%2.2%98.75%3.87
25The Pogues3982597.7%2.3%98.71%3.9
26Mogwai3972697.7%2.3%98.67%3.93
27Detektivbyrån3922797.6%2.4%98.63%3.96
28Die Höchste Eisenbahn3902897.5%2.5%98.59%3.99
29No Fun at All3892997.4%2.6%98.55%4.01
29Jennifer Rostock3893097.4%2.6%98.51%4.04
31Funny van Dannen3883197.3%2.7%98.47%4.07
32The Prodigy3863297.2%2.8%98.43%4.09
32Tito & Tarantula3863397.1%2.9%98.39%4.11
34Willie Nelson3853497.1%2.9%98.36%4.13
34OFF!3853597%3%98.32%4.15
36BoySetsFire3833696.9%3.1%98.28%4.17
36Booka Shade3833796.8%3.2%98.24%4.19
38Christina Aguilera3823896.8%3.2%98.2%4.21
39Candye Kane3783996.7%3.3%98.16%4.22
39Gabriella Cilmi3784096.6%3.4%98.12%4.23
39Tame Impala3784196.5%3.5%98.08%4.25
42Operation Ivy3734296.5%3.5%98.05%4.26
43Incubus3724396.4%3.6%98.01%4.27
43Anne Clark3724496.3%3.7%97.97%4.29
45Sufjan Stevens3714596.3%3.7%97.93%4.3
46Eric Clapton3704696.2%3.8%97.89%4.31
47As de Trêfle3694796.1%3.9%97.86%4.32
48Rancid3684896%4%97.82%4.33
49Billie Holiday3664996%4%97.78%4.34
49Django Reinhardt3665095.9%4.1%97.74%4.35

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo