MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.75%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Terry Pratchett520399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.2
4Cornelia Funke519499.5%0.5%99.65%1.16
5Die Ärzte513599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.74
6Beatsteaks510699.3%0.7%99.55%2.18
7Andreas Eschbach491799.2%0.8%99.5%2.41
8Frank Schätzing471899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.56
9Stephenie Meyer468999%1%99.4%2.78
10Converge4531099%1%99.36%2.89
11Obits4461198.9%1.1%99.32%3.02
12Tunes of Dawn4431298.8%1.2%99.28%3.15
13Glee Cast4401398.7%1.3%99.23%3.25
14Dead Moon4391498.6%1.4%99.19%3.36
15Tito & Tarantula4301598.5%1.5%99.14%3.42
16Maria Callas4241698.5%1.5%99.1%3.48
17The Bronx4231798.4%1.6%99.06%3.56
18The Ataris4171898.3%1.7%99.02%3.61
19Vangelis4161998.2%1.8%98.97%3.67
20The Dismemberment Plan4152098.1%1.9%98.93%3.72
21Ben Hamilton4142198.1%1.9%98.89%3.77
22Efterklang4112298%2%98.85%3.81
23Henry Mancini4082397.9%2.1%98.81%3.85
24Manic Street Preachers4022497.8%2.2%98.77%3.87
25Galt Macdermot4012597.7%2.3%98.72%3.91
26The Pogues3982697.7%2.3%98.68%3.94
27Mogwai3972797.6%2.4%98.64%3.97
28Detektivbyrån3922897.5%2.5%98.6%3.99
29Die Höchste Eisenbahn3902997.4%2.6%98.56%4.02
30No Fun at All3893097.4%2.6%98.52%4.04
30Jennifer Rostock3893197.3%2.7%98.48%4.07
32Funny van Dannen3883297.2%2.8%98.44%4.09
33The Prodigy3863397.1%2.9%98.4%4.11
34Willie Nelson3853497.1%2.9%98.36%4.13
34Christina Aguilera3853597%3%98.33%4.16
34OFF!3853696.9%3.1%98.29%4.18
37BoySetsFire3833796.9%3.1%98.25%4.19
37Booka Shade3833896.8%3.2%98.21%4.21
39Tame Impala3793996.7%3.3%98.17%4.22
40Candye Kane3784096.6%3.4%98.13%4.24
40Gabriella Cilmi3784196.6%3.4%98.1%4.25
42Deichkind3754296.5%3.5%98.06%4.26
43Operation Ivy3734396.4%3.6%98.02%4.28
43Incubus3734496.3%3.7%97.98%4.29
45Anne Clark3724596.3%3.7%97.94%4.3
46Sufjan Stevens3714696.2%3.8%97.9%4.31
47Eric Clapton3704796.1%3.9%97.87%4.33
48As de Trêfle3694896.1%3.9%97.83%4.34
49Daft Punk3684996%4%97.79%4.35
49Rancid3685095.9%4.1%97.75%4.36

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo