MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


Nancysstern has a 95.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 4.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 97.7%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Walter Moers916199.8%0.2%99.8%5
2J.K. Rowling627299.7%0.3%99.75%0.32
3Cornelia Funke519399.6%0.40000000000001%99.7%0.19
4Die Ärzte513499.5%0.5%99.65%1.09
5Terry Pratchett511599.4%0.59999999999999%99.6%1.72
6Beatsteaks498699.3%0.7%99.55%2.08
7Andreas Eschbach491799.2%0.8%99.5%2.39
8Frank Schätzing471899.1%0.90000000000001%99.45%2.55
9Stephenie Meyer462999%1%99.4%2.73
10Tunes of Dawn4431098.9%1.1%99.35%2.83
11Dead Moon4391198.8%1.2%99.3%2.98
12Glee Cast4361298.7%1.3%99.25%3.1
13Converge4291398.7%1.3%99.21%3.2
14The Bronx4231498.6%1.4%99.16%3.28
15Obits4221598.5%1.5%99.12%3.38
16The Ataris4171698.4%1.6%99.08%3.44
17The Dismemberment Plan4151798.3%1.7%99.03%3.51
18Ben Hamilton4141898.2%1.8%98.98%3.58
19Vangelis4081998.2%1.8%98.94%3.63
19Henry Mancini4082098.1%1.9%98.9%3.69
21Manic Street Preachers4022198%2%98.86%3.72
22Galt Macdermot4012297.9%2.1%98.81%3.77
23Mogwai3952397.8%2.2%98.77%3.8
24Efterklang3912497.8%2.2%98.73%3.83
25No Fun At All3892597.7%2.3%98.69%3.87
25Die Höchste Eisenbahn3892697.6%2.4%98.65%3.9
27Funny van Dannen3862797.5%2.5%98.6%3.93
27Maria Callas3862897.5%2.5%98.56%3.96
27Jennifer Rostock3862997.4%2.6%98.52%4
30OFF!3853097.3%2.7%98.48%4.02
31Tito & Tarantula3833197.2%2.8%98.44%4.05
32The Prodigy3813297.2%2.8%98.4%4.07
33Willie Nelson3803397.1%2.9%98.36%4.09
33Christina Aguilera3803497%3%98.32%4.11
35Booka Shade3793596.9%3.1%98.28%4.13
36Candye Kane3783696.9%3.1%98.24%4.15
36Gabriella Cilmi3783796.8%3.2%98.21%4.17
36Detektivbyrån3783896.7%3.3%98.17%4.19
39BoySetsFire3773996.6%3.4%98.13%4.21
40Operation Ivy3734096.6%3.4%98.09%4.22
41Anne Clark3724196.5%3.5%98.05%4.23
42Eric Clapton3704296.4%3.6%98.01%4.25
43As de Trêfle3694396.3%3.7%97.97%4.26
44Rancid3684496.3%3.7%97.93%4.27
45Sepultura3664596.2%3.8%97.89%4.28
45Incubus3664696.1%3.9%97.85%4.3
45Ice-T3664796%4%97.81%4.31
48Monsters of Folk3654896%4%97.78%4.32
48Tame Impala3654995.9%4.1%97.74%4.33
50Django Reinhardt3645095.8%4.2%97.7%4.34

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo