MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


nemoflow has a 84.6% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 15.4%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 90.89%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Giacinto Scelsi795199.5%0.5%99.5%5
2Natural Snow Buildings767299.1%0.90000000000001%99.3%4.55
3John Zorn759398.6%1.4%99.07%4.61
4Lana Del Rey742498.1%1.9%98.83%4.57
5Aidan Baker707597.7%2.3%98.6%4.42
6Hélène Grimaud699697.3%2.7%98.38%4.46
7Amon Düül II690796.9%3.1%98.17%4.49
8Can687896.5%3.5%97.96%4.54
9Tor Lundvall676996.1%3.9%97.76%4.54
10Sviatoslav Richter6681095.6%4.4%97.54%4.56
11Sol Gabetta6571195.2%4.8%97.33%4.56
12Mathias Grassow6431294.9%5.1%97.13%4.55
13Moondog6411394.5%5.5%96.92%4.58
14AGF6301494.1%5.9%96.72%4.58
15Noveller6211593.7%6.3%96.52%4.58
16Charles Mingus6071693.3%6.7%96.32%4.57
17Glenn Gould6061793%7%96.12%4.59
18Nadja5941892.6%7.4%95.93%4.59
19Snatam Kaur5821992.3%7.7%95.74%4.58
20Kammerflimmer Kollektief5792091.9%8.1%95.55%4.6
21Jóhann Jóhannsson5642191.6%8.4%95.36%4.58
22Mstislav Rostropovich5542291.2%8.8%95.17%4.58
23Helene Fischer5512390.9%9.1%94.98%4.59
24Böhse Onkelz5322490.6%9.4%94.8%4.58
25Karlheinz Stockhausen4892590.3%9.7%94.62%4.52
26Electric Light Orchestra4712690%10%94.44%4.51
27Alexandre Desplat4592789.7%10.3%94.27%4.51
28Lubomyr Melnyk4542889.5%10.5%94.1%4.51
29Earth4432989.2%10.8%93.93%4.51
30Three 6 Mafia4183088.9%11.1%93.76%4.48
31Joanna MacGregor4013188.7%11.3%93.6%4.47
32Manfred Krug3953288.4%11.6%93.43%4.48
33Haudegen3893388.2%11.8%93.28%4.48
34Max Richter3833488%12%93.12%4.48
35Christina Aguilera3783587.8%12.2%92.97%4.48
36Taktloss3763687.5%12.5%92.82%4.49
37Celer3683787.3%12.7%92.67%4.49
38Bardo Pond3633887.1%12.9%92.52%4.49
38Deuter3633986.9%13.1%92.38%4.5
40Steve Reich3564086.6%13.4%92.23%4.5
41Kammarheit3534186.4%13.6%92.09%4.51
42Pal One3524286.2%13.8%91.95%4.51
43Dorothee Oberlinger3514386%14%91.81%4.52
44Azad3384485.8%14.2%91.68%4.51
45Suzanne Vega3344585.6%14.4%91.54%4.52
45Art Zoyd3344685.4%14.6%91.41%4.52
45Beequeen3344785.2%14.8%91.27%4.53
48Bass Sultan Hengzt3284885%15%91.14%4.53
49Tod Dockstader3274984.8%15.2%91.01%4.53
49Rachel's3275084.6%15.4%90.89%4.54

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo