MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


mechugag has a 70.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 29.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 82.61%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Hella1197198.7%1.3%98.7%5
2The Mars Volta966297.6%2.4%98.15%2.33
3The Dillinger Escape Plan929396.5%3.5%97.6%2.83
4The Blood Brothers844495.6%4.4%97.1%2.76
5Marnie Stern772594.7%5.3%96.62%2.74
6An Albatross714693.9%6.1%96.17%2.77
7Kayo Dot708793.1%6.9%95.73%3.01
8Converge648892.4%7.6%95.31%2.98
9Battles644991.6%8.4%94.9%3.14
10Maps & Atlases6311090.9%9.1%94.5%3.24
11Shining6261190.2%9.8%94.11%3.36
12John McLaughlin6151289.5%10.5%93.73%3.43
13Frank Zappa6001388.9%11.1%93.35%3.49
14Meshuggah5791488.2%11.8%92.99%3.52
15Tera Melos5751587.6%12.4%92.63%3.59
16Radiohead5671686.9%13.1%92.27%3.64
17The Locust5561786.3%13.7%91.92%3.68
18Lightning Bolt5491885.7%14.3%91.57%3.73
1965daysofstatic5361985.1%14.9%91.23%3.75
20Animals as Leaders4982084.5%15.5%90.9%3.73
21maudlin of the Well4962184%16%90.57%3.77
22Off Minor4862283.4%16.6%90.24%3.79
23Miles Davis4752382.9%17.1%89.92%3.81
24Mahavishnu Orchestra4742482.3%17.7%89.6%3.85
25Fantômas4612581.8%18.2%89.29%3.86
26Foals4452681.3%18.7%88.98%3.87
27Stanley Kubi4332780.8%19.2%88.68%3.88
28Ion Dissonance4252880.4%19.6%88.39%3.89
29Kammerflimmer Kollektief4242979.9%20.1%88.09%3.92
29Erik Truffaz4243079.4%20.6%87.8%3.94
31John Scofield4203178.9%21.1%87.52%3.96
3231Knots4183278.5%21.5%87.23%3.98
33Tomahawk3973378%22%86.95%3.98
34Venetian Snares3933477.6%22.4%86.68%3.99
35Squarepusher3903577.1%22.9%86.41%4.01
36Fond of Tigers3893676.7%23.3%86.14%4.02
37Jaga Jazzist3883776.3%23.7%85.87%4.04
37Daughters3883875.8%24.2%85.61%4.06
37Paco de Lucía3883975.4%24.6%85.34%4.08
40Death Grips3864074.9%25.1%85.08%4.09
41Gang Gang Dance3824174.5%25.5%84.82%4.1
42Už jsme doma3784274.1%25.9%84.57%4.11
43Zach Hill3684373.7%26.3%84.32%4.11
44Ulcerate3674473.3%26.7%84.07%4.13
45The Sound of Animals Fighting3644572.9%27.1%83.82%4.14
46The Ladies3524672.5%27.5%83.57%4.14
47Amon Tobin3474772.1%27.9%83.33%4.14
48By The End of Tonight3424871.7%28.3%83.09%4.15
49Colin Stetson3414971.3%28.7%82.84%4.16
50Arve Henriksen3395070.9%29.1%82.61%4.17

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo