MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


mechugag has a 71.2% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 28.8%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 82.86%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Hella1221198.7%1.3%98.7%5
2The Mars Volta969297.6%2.4%98.15%2.12
3The Dillinger Escape Plan967396.5%3.5%97.6%2.99
4The Blood Brothers848495.6%4.4%97.1%2.67
5Marnie Stern780594.8%5.2%96.64%2.7
6Kayo Dot735694%6%96.2%2.8
7An Albatross716793.2%6.8%95.77%2.98
8Converge649892.5%7.5%95.36%2.92
8Battles649991.8%8.2%94.97%3.1
10Maps & Atlases6321091.1%8.9%94.58%3.2
11Shining6261190.4%9.6%94.2%3.31
12John McLaughlin6151289.7%10.3%93.83%3.39
13Frank Zappa6001389.1%10.9%93.46%3.45
14Meshuggah5791488.4%11.6%93.1%3.48
15Tera Melos5751587.8%12.2%92.75%3.55
16Radiohead5671687.2%12.8%92.4%3.61
17Lightning Bolt5571786.6%13.4%92.06%3.65
18The Locust5561886%14%91.72%3.71
1965daysofstatic5361985.4%14.6%91.39%3.72
20Off Minor5172084.8%15.2%91.06%3.73
21Animals as Leaders5002184.3%15.7%90.74%3.75
22Maudlin of the Well4992283.7%16.3%90.42%3.79
23Miles Davis4752383.2%16.8%90.1%3.79
24Mahavishnu Orchestra4742482.7%17.3%89.8%3.82
25Fantômas4612582.2%17.8%89.49%3.83
26Death Grips4582681.7%18.3%89.19%3.86
27Foals4552781.2%18.8%88.9%3.89
28Ion Dissonance4492880.7%19.3%88.6%3.91
2931Knots4392980.2%19.8%88.31%3.92
30Stanley Kubi4373079.7%20.3%88.03%3.94
31Kammerflimmer Kollektief4363179.3%20.7%87.75%3.97
32Jaga Jazzist4323278.8%21.2%87.47%3.98
33Erik Truffaz4243378.3%21.7%87.19%4
34John Scofield4203477.9%22.1%86.91%4.01
35Fond of Tigers4113577.4%22.6%86.64%4.02
36Tomahawk4003677%23%86.38%4.03
37Squarepusher3973776.5%23.5%86.11%4.04
37Daughters3973876.1%23.9%85.84%4.06
39Ulcerate3943975.7%24.3%85.58%4.07
40Venetian Snares3934075.2%24.8%85.33%4.09
41Paco de Lucía3904174.8%25.2%85.07%4.1
42Gang Gang Dance3824274.4%25.6%84.81%4.1
43Už Jsme Doma3784374%26%84.56%4.11
44The Ladies3684473.6%26.4%84.31%4.12
44Zach Hill3684573.2%26.8%84.07%4.13
46The Sound of Animals Fighting3674672.8%27.2%83.82%4.14
47Colin Stetson3604772.4%27.6%83.58%4.15
48Devin Townsend3534872%28%83.34%4.15
48Gorguts3534971.6%28.4%83.1%4.16
48Arve Henriksen3535071.2%28.8%82.86%4.18

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo