MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


mechugag has a 71.1% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 28.9%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 82.76%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Hella1215198.7%1.3%98.7%5
2The Mars Volta966297.6%2.4%98.15%2.15
3The Dillinger Escape Plan963396.5%3.5%97.6%3
4The Blood Brothers844495.6%4.4%97.1%2.67
5Marnie Stern780594.7%5.3%96.62%2.72
6Kayo Dot725693.9%6.1%96.17%2.77
7An Albatross714793.1%6.9%95.73%2.98
8Converge649892.4%7.6%95.31%2.94
9Battles648991.7%8.3%94.91%3.11
10Maps & Atlases6321091%9%94.52%3.21
11Shining6261190.3%9.7%94.14%3.32
12John McLaughlin6151289.6%10.4%93.76%3.4
13Frank Zappa6001389%11%93.39%3.46
14Meshuggah5791488.3%11.7%93.03%3.49
15Tera Melos5751587.7%12.3%92.67%3.56
16Radiohead5671687.1%12.9%92.33%3.62
17The Locust5561786.5%13.5%91.98%3.66
18Lightning Bolt5541885.9%14.1%91.64%3.71
1965daysofstatic5361985.3%14.7%91.31%3.73
20Off Minor5162084.7%15.3%90.98%3.74
21Animals as Leaders5002184.1%15.9%90.65%3.76
22maudlin of the Well4962283.6%16.4%90.33%3.79
23Miles Davis4752383.1%16.9%90.02%3.79
24Mahavishnu Orchestra4742482.5%17.5%89.7%3.83
25Fantômas4612582%18%89.4%3.84
26Ion Dissonance4492681.5%18.5%89.09%3.85
27Foals4452781%19%88.79%3.88
2831Knots4392880.6%19.4%88.5%3.9
29Kammerflimmer Kollektief4362980.1%19.9%88.21%3.92
30Stanley Kubi4333079.6%20.4%87.92%3.94
31Erik Truffaz4243179.1%20.9%87.64%3.95
32John Scofield4203278.7%21.3%87.36%3.97
33Death Grips4123378.2%21.8%87.08%3.98
34Tomahawk4003477.8%22.2%86.81%3.99
35Fond of Tigers3993577.3%22.7%86.54%4.01
36Squarepusher3973676.9%23.1%86.27%4.02
37Ulcerate3943776.5%23.5%86.01%4.04
38Venetian Snares3933876%24%85.74%4.05
39Jaga Jazzist3923975.6%24.4%85.48%4.07
40Daughters3884075.2%24.8%85.23%4.08
40Paco de Lucía3884174.7%25.3%84.97%4.1
42Gang Gang Dance3824274.3%25.7%84.71%4.1
43Už jsme doma3784373.9%26.1%84.46%4.11
44The Ladies3684473.5%26.5%84.21%4.12
44Zach Hill3684573.1%26.9%83.97%4.13
46The Sound of Animals Fighting3654672.7%27.3%83.72%4.14
47Colin Stetson3584772.3%27.7%83.48%4.15
48Arve Henriksen3534871.9%28.1%83.24%4.15
49Amon Tobin3494971.5%28.5%83%4.16
49United Nations3495071.1%28.9%82.76%4.17

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo