MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 62.5% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 37.5%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 77.49%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey820198.6%1.4%98.6%5
2Diana Ross793297.3%2.7%97.95%4.58
3Janet Jackson745396%4%97.3%4.2
4Gloria Estefan716494.8%5.2%96.68%4.15
5Christina Aguilera669593.7%6.3%96.08%3.99
6Madonna659692.6%7.4%95.5%4.09
7Toni Braxton641791.5%8.5%94.93%4.11
8Whitney Houston591890.5%9.5%94.38%3.98
9Brandy576989.5%10.5%93.83%4.02
10Depeche Mode5701088.5%11.5%93.3%4.08
10Mary J. Blige5701187.6%12.4%92.78%4.15
12Kylie Minogue5601286.6%13.4%92.27%4.18
13Britney Spears5551385.7%14.3%91.76%4.22
14Dionne Warwick5541484.8%15.2%91.26%4.26
15Rihanna5491583.8%16.2%90.77%4.29
16Luther Vandross5271682.9%17.1%90.28%4.27
17CĂ©line Dion5171782.1%17.9%89.79%4.29
18Babyface4371881.3%18.7%89.32%4.13
19Aretha Franklin4291980.6%19.4%88.86%4.15
20Olivia Newton-John4222079.9%20.1%88.42%4.16
21Backstreet Boys4152179.2%20.8%87.98%4.18
22SWV4142278.5%21.5%87.55%4.2
22Michael Jackson4142377.8%22.2%87.12%4.23
24Donna Summer4122477.1%22.9%86.7%4.25
25Teena Marie4102576.4%23.6%86.29%4.27
26Phyllis Hyman4082675.7%24.3%85.88%4.28
27Ella Fitzgerald4042775%25%85.48%4.3
28Alicia Keys3942874.4%25.6%85.09%4.3
29Boyz II Men3892973.7%26.3%84.69%4.31
30Ciara3813073.1%26.9%84.31%4.31
31Cherrelle3693172.4%27.6%83.92%4.31
32Keith Sweat3673271.8%28.2%83.54%4.32
33Anita Baker3613371.2%28.8%83.17%4.33
34Keyshia Cole3543470.6%29.4%82.8%4.33
35Billie Holiday3333570%30%82.43%4.31
36Monica3323669.5%30.5%82.08%4.32
37Oasis3053769%31%81.72%4.3
37Regina Belle3053868.4%31.6%81.37%4.31
39Joe3043967.9%32.1%81.03%4.32
40Girls Aloud3034067.4%32.6%80.69%4.33
41Jennifer Lopez2954166.9%33.1%80.35%4.33
41TLC2954266.4%33.6%80.02%4.34
43Natalie Cole2944365.9%34.1%79.69%4.35
43India.Arie2944465.4%34.6%79.36%4.36
45Usher2914564.9%35.1%79.04%4.36
46Kelly Clarkson2894664.4%35.6%78.72%4.37
47Sugababes2884764%36%78.41%4.38
48Goldfrapp2874863.5%36.5%78.1%4.38
49Aaliyah2834963%37%77.79%4.39
50Angela Bofill2815062.5%37.5%77.49%4.39

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo