MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 63% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 37%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 77.78%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey820198.6%1.4%98.6%5
2Diana Ross793297.3%2.7%97.95%4.58
3Janet Jackson745396.1%3.9%97.33%4.2
4Gloria Estefan729494.9%5.1%96.73%4.26
5Christina Aguilera689593.8%6.2%96.14%4.13
6Madonna667692.6%7.4%95.55%4.14
7Toni Braxton653791.6%8.4%94.99%4.18
8Whitney Houston591890.6%9.4%94.44%3.99
9Brandy577989.6%10.4%93.9%4.03
10Kylie Minogue5711088.7%11.3%93.38%4.09
11Depeche Mode5701187.7%12.3%92.86%4.16
11Mary J. Blige5701286.8%13.2%92.36%4.22
13Britney Spears5671385.9%14.1%91.86%4.26
14Dionne Warwick5541484.9%15.1%91.36%4.27
15Rihanna5491584%16%90.87%4.3
16Luther Vandross5411683.1%16.9%90.39%4.32
17CĂ©line Dion5171782.3%17.7%89.91%4.29
18Aretha Franklin4581881.5%18.5%89.44%4.19
19Babyface4371980.8%19.2%88.99%4.17
20Olivia Newton-John4222080.1%19.9%88.55%4.17
21Michael Jackson4192179.4%20.6%88.11%4.19
22Backstreet Boys4152278.7%21.3%87.68%4.21
23SWV4142378%22%87.26%4.24
24Donna Summer4122477.4%22.6%86.85%4.25
25Teena Marie4102576.7%23.3%86.44%4.27
26Phyllis Hyman4082676%24%86.04%4.29
27Ella Fitzgerald4042775.3%24.7%85.64%4.3
28Boyz II Men4032874.7%25.3%85.25%4.32
29Alicia Keys3942974%26%84.87%4.32
30Ciara3813073.4%26.6%84.48%4.32
31Cherrelle3693172.8%27.2%84.11%4.31
32Keith Sweat3673272.2%27.8%83.73%4.33
33Anita Baker3613371.6%28.4%83.37%4.33
34Keyshia Cole3543471%29%83%4.34
35Billie Holiday3333570.4%29.6%82.64%4.32
36Monica3323669.9%30.1%82.29%4.33
37Jennifer Lopez3073769.4%30.6%81.94%4.31
38Oasis3053868.9%31.1%81.6%4.32
38Regina Belle3053968.4%31.6%81.26%4.33
40Joe3044067.9%32.1%80.93%4.34
41Girls Aloud3034167.4%32.6%80.6%4.34
42Usher3014266.9%33.1%80.27%4.35
43TLC2954366.4%33.6%79.95%4.35
44Natalie Cole2944465.9%34.1%79.63%4.36
44India.Arie2944565.4%34.6%79.31%4.37
46Aaliyah2894664.9%35.1%79%4.37
46Kelly Clarkson2894764.5%35.5%78.69%4.38
48Sugababes2884864%36%78.38%4.39
49Goldfrapp2874963.5%36.5%78.08%4.4
50Missy Elliott2845063%37%77.78%4.4

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo