MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 62.3% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 37.7%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 77.34%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey820198.6%1.4%98.6%5
2Diana Ross761297.2%2.8%97.9%4.07
3Janet Jackson711396%4%97.27%3.81
4Gloria Estefan704494.8%5.2%96.65%4.03
5Christina Aguilera657593.6%6.4%96.04%3.88
6Madonna649692.5%7.5%95.45%4.01
7Toni Braxton638791.4%8.6%94.87%4.08
8Whitney Houston572890.4%9.6%94.31%3.88
9Brandy566989.4%10.6%93.77%3.96
10Mary J. Blige5541088.4%11.6%93.23%4
11Depeche Mode5501187.5%12.5%92.71%4.06
12Britney Spears5491286.5%13.5%92.19%4.12
13Kylie Minogue5471385.6%14.4%91.68%4.18
14Dionne Warwick5341484.7%15.3%91.19%4.19
15Rihanna5321583.7%16.3%90.69%4.23
16Luther Vandross5101682.8%17.2%90.19%4.21
17CĂ©line Dion4991782%18%89.71%4.22
18Babyface4371881.2%18.8%89.24%4.11
19Aretha Franklin4191980.5%19.5%88.78%4.11
20SWV4142079.8%20.2%88.33%4.13
21Michael Jackson4122179%21%87.89%4.15
22Donna Summer4112278.3%21.7%87.45%4.18
23Teena Marie4082377.6%22.4%87.02%4.2
23Phyllis Hyman4082476.9%23.1%86.6%4.22
25Ella Fitzgerald4042576.2%23.8%86.18%4.24
26Alicia Keys3882675.5%24.5%85.77%4.23
27Boyz II Men3872774.8%25.2%85.37%4.25
28Olivia Newton-John3802874.2%25.8%84.97%4.26
29Cherrelle3692973.5%26.5%84.57%4.26
30Anita Baker3613072.9%27.1%84.18%4.26
31Keith Sweat3593172.3%27.7%83.8%4.28
32Backstreet Boys3563271.7%28.3%83.42%4.29
33Keyshia Cole3543371.1%28.9%83.05%4.3
34Ciara3373470.5%29.5%82.68%4.29
35Billie Holiday3333569.9%30.1%82.31%4.3
36Monica3263669.3%30.7%81.95%4.3
37Oasis3043768.8%31.2%81.6%4.28
37Joe3043868.3%31.7%81.25%4.29
39Regina Belle2983967.7%32.3%80.9%4.3
40India.Arie2944067.2%32.8%80.56%4.3
41Jennifer Lopez2934166.7%33.3%80.22%4.31
42Usher2914266.2%33.8%79.89%4.32
43Kelly Clarkson2894365.7%34.3%79.56%4.33
44Sugababes2884465.2%34.8%79.23%4.33
45Goldfrapp2874564.7%35.3%78.91%4.34
46Aaliyah2834664.2%35.8%78.59%4.35
47TLC2804763.7%36.3%78.27%4.35
47Natalie Cole2804863.2%36.8%77.96%4.36
49Girls Aloud2794962.7%37.3%77.64%4.37
50Jody Watley2785062.3%37.7%77.34%4.37

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo