MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 39%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.47%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey738198.4%1.6%98.4%5
2Diana Ross636297.1%2.9%97.75%3.14
3Janet Jackson612395.8%4.2%97.1%3.41
4Gloria Estefan584494.5%5.5%96.45%3.5
5Toni Braxton568593.3%6.7%95.82%3.65
6Christina Aguilera553692.2%7.8%95.22%3.75
7Madonna529791%9%94.61%3.76
8Depeche Mode495890%10%94.04%3.71
9Mary J. Blige482989%11%93.48%3.77
10Kylie Minogue4761087.9%12.1%92.92%3.85
11Whitney Houston4741186.9%13.1%92.37%3.93
12Britney Spears4731285.9%14.1%91.83%4
13Rihanna4711384.9%15.1%91.3%4.06
14Brandy4671483.9%16.1%90.77%4.1
15Ella Fitzgerald4621582.9%17.1%90.25%4.14
16Luther Vandross4311682%18%89.73%4.09
17CĂ©line Dion4161781.1%18.9%89.22%4.09
18Dionne Warwick4061880.3%19.7%88.73%4.1
19Donna Summer3731979.5%20.5%88.24%4.05
20Babyface3672078.7%21.3%87.77%4.07
21Phyllis Hyman3592177.9%22.1%87.3%4.09
22SWV3422277.2%22.8%86.84%4.08
23Keyshia Cole3252376.5%23.5%86.39%4.06
24Alicia Keys3242475.8%24.2%85.95%4.09
25Aretha Franklin3212575.2%24.8%85.52%4.11
26Olivia Newton-John3162674.5%25.5%85.09%4.12
27Cherrelle3022773.8%26.2%84.67%4.11
28Teena Marie3012873.2%26.8%84.26%4.13
28Boyz II Men3012972.6%27.4%83.86%4.15
30Backstreet Boys2993071.9%28.1%83.46%4.17
31Anita Baker2963171.3%28.7%83.07%4.18
32Billie Holiday2893270.7%29.3%82.68%4.19
33Monica2853370.1%29.9%82.3%4.2
34Ciara2813469.5%30.5%81.93%4.2
35Michael Jackson2803568.9%31.1%81.55%4.22
36Oasis2683668.3%31.7%81.19%4.21
37Regina Belle2663767.8%32.2%80.82%4.22
38Goldfrapp2603867.2%32.8%80.47%4.23
39Jody Watley2573966.7%33.3%80.11%4.23
40India.Arie2474066.1%33.9%79.76%4.23
40Deborah Cox2474165.6%34.4%79.42%4.24
42Joe2464265.1%34.9%79.08%4.25
43Missy Elliott2424364.6%35.4%78.74%4.26
43Keith Sweat2424464.1%35.9%78.41%4.27
45Sugababes2414563.5%36.5%78.08%4.28
46Prince2404663%37%77.75%4.28
46Aaliyah2404762.5%37.5%77.42%4.29
48Take That2324862%38%77.1%4.29
49Natalie Cole2304961.5%38.5%76.78%4.3
49Alexander O'Neal2305061%39%76.47%4.31

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo