MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 62.4% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 37.6%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 77.43%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey820198.6%1.4%98.6%5
2Diana Ross771297.3%2.7%97.95%4.23
3Janet Jackson712396%4%97.3%3.83
4Gloria Estefan704494.8%5.2%96.68%4.04
5Christina Aguilera669593.7%6.3%96.08%3.97
6Madonna649692.6%7.4%95.5%4.01
7Toni Braxton640791.5%8.5%94.93%4.09
8Whitney Houston572890.5%9.5%94.38%3.88
9Depeche Mode570989.5%10.5%93.83%3.98
10Brandy5661088.5%11.5%93.3%4.05
11Kylie Minogue5591187.6%12.4%92.78%4.1
12Mary J. Blige5541286.6%13.4%92.27%4.15
13Britney Spears5491385.7%14.3%91.76%4.19
14Dionne Warwick5461484.7%15.3%91.26%4.23
15Rihanna5361583.8%16.2%90.76%4.25
16CĂ©line Dion5171682.9%17.1%90.27%4.24
17Luther Vandross5101782.1%17.9%89.79%4.26
18Babyface4371881.3%18.7%89.32%4.12
19Aretha Franklin4191980.6%19.4%88.86%4.11
20Backstreet Boys4152079.9%20.1%88.41%4.14
21SWV4142179.2%20.8%87.97%4.16
22Michael Jackson4122278.4%21.6%87.54%4.19
22Donna Summer4122377.7%22.3%87.11%4.21
24Teena Marie4082477%23%86.69%4.23
24Phyllis Hyman4082576.3%23.7%86.27%4.25
26Ella Fitzgerald4042675.6%24.4%85.86%4.27
27Olivia Newton-John3932775%25%85.46%4.27
28Boyz II Men3892874.3%25.7%85.06%4.28
29Alicia Keys3882973.6%26.4%84.67%4.3
30Cherrelle3693073%27%84.28%4.28
31Ciara3673172.4%27.6%83.89%4.3
32Anita Baker3613271.7%28.3%83.51%4.3
33Keith Sweat3593371.1%28.9%83.14%4.31
34Keyshia Cole3543470.5%29.5%82.76%4.32
35Billie Holiday3333570%30%82.4%4.3
36Monica3263669.4%30.6%82.04%4.31
37Oasis3043768.9%31.1%81.68%4.29
37Joe3043868.3%31.7%81.33%4.3
39Girls Aloud3033967.8%32.2%80.98%4.31
40Regina Belle2984067.3%32.7%80.64%4.31
41Natalie Cole2944166.8%33.2%80.3%4.32
41India.Arie2944266.3%33.7%79.97%4.33
43Jennifer Lopez2934365.8%34.2%79.64%4.34
44Usher2914465.3%34.7%79.32%4.35
45Kelly Clarkson2894564.8%35.2%78.99%4.35
46Sugababes2884664.3%35.7%78.67%4.36
47Goldfrapp2874763.8%36.2%78.36%4.37
48TLC2844863.3%36.7%78.04%4.37
49Aaliyah2834962.8%37.2%77.73%4.38
50Jody Watley2785062.4%37.6%77.43%4.38

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo