MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 60.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 39.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.34%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey767198.4%1.6%98.4%5
2Diana Ross666297.1%2.9%97.75%3.24
3Janet Jackson649395.8%4.2%97.1%3.58
4Gloria Estefan614494.5%5.5%96.45%3.58
5Christina Aguilera571593.4%6.6%95.84%3.5
6Toni Braxton568692.2%7.8%95.23%3.7
7Madonna558791.1%8.9%94.64%3.81
8Mary J. Blige533890%10%94.06%3.81
9Kylie Minogue521988.9%11.1%93.49%3.87
10Britney Spears5191087.9%12.1%92.93%3.96
11Depeche Mode5171186.8%13.2%92.37%4.04
12Brandy5021285.8%14.2%91.83%4.05
13Rihanna4971384.8%15.2%91.28%4.1
14Whitney Houston4951483.8%16.2%90.75%4.15
15Luther Vandross4651582.8%17.2%90.22%4.11
16CĂ©line Dion4301682%18%89.71%4.05
17Dionne Warwick4261781.1%18.9%89.2%4.08
18Aretha Franklin4061880.3%19.7%88.71%4.07
19Babyface3851979.5%20.5%88.22%4.05
20Donna Summer3802078.7%21.3%87.75%4.08
21Phyllis Hyman3712178%22%87.28%4.09
22Teena Marie3632277.2%22.8%86.82%4.1
23SWV3512376.5%23.5%86.37%4.1
24Olivia Newton-John3502475.8%24.2%85.93%4.12
24Keyshia Cole3502575.1%24.9%85.5%4.15
26Alicia Keys3492674.4%25.6%85.07%4.17
27Ella Fitzgerald3402773.7%26.3%84.65%4.18
28Boyz II Men3362873%27%84.24%4.19
29Backstreet Boys3232972.3%27.7%83.82%4.18
30Michael Jackson3133071.7%28.3%83.42%4.18
30Anita Baker3133171.1%28.9%83.02%4.2
32Cherrelle3123270.4%29.6%82.63%4.22
33Keith Sweat3053369.8%30.2%82.24%4.22
34Billie Holiday2893469.2%30.8%81.86%4.21
35Monica2863568.6%31.4%81.48%4.22
36Ciara2833668.1%31.9%81.11%4.23
37Oasis2783767.5%32.5%80.74%4.24
38Regina Belle2773866.9%33.1%80.37%4.25
39Jody Watley2703966.4%33.6%80.02%4.25
40Goldfrapp2604065.9%34.1%79.66%4.24
41Prince2554165.3%34.7%79.31%4.25
42Deborah Cox2544264.8%35.2%78.97%4.26
43Take That2504364.3%35.7%78.63%4.26
44Joe2494463.8%36.2%78.29%4.27
45TLC2484563.3%36.7%77.96%4.28
46India.Arie2474662.8%37.2%77.63%4.29
47En Vogue2454762.3%37.7%77.3%4.3
48Missy Elliott2424861.8%38.2%76.98%4.3
49Sugababes2414961.3%38.7%76.66%4.31
49Natalie Cole2415060.8%39.2%76.34%4.32

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo