MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 60.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 39.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.28%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey767198.4%1.6%98.4%5
2Diana Ross667297%3%97.7%3.26
3Janet Jackson649395.7%4.3%97.03%3.58
4Gloria Estefan590494.5%5.5%96.4%3.34
5Toni Braxton584593.2%6.8%95.76%3.6
6Christina Aguilera567692.1%7.9%95.15%3.69
7Madonna546790.9%9.1%94.54%3.74
8Kylie Minogue507889.9%10.1%93.96%3.67
9Depeche Mode505988.8%11.2%93.39%3.78
9Britney Spears5051087.8%12.2%92.83%3.89
11Mary J. Blige4951186.8%13.2%92.28%3.93
12Rihanna4941285.7%14.3%91.73%4.01
13Whitney Houston4881384.7%15.3%91.19%4.05
14Brandy4821483.7%16.3%90.66%4.09
15Ella Fitzgerald4771582.7%17.3%90.13%4.13
16Luther Vandross4311681.8%18.2%89.61%4.04
17CĂ©line Dion4301780.9%19.1%89.09%4.08
18Dionne Warwick4261880.1%19.9%88.59%4.11
19Donna Summer3731979.3%20.7%88.11%4.01
20Phyllis Hyman3712078.5%21.5%87.63%4.04
21Babyface3702177.7%22.3%87.15%4.07
22Aretha Franklin3442277%23%86.69%4.04
23SWV3432376.3%23.7%86.24%4.07
24Olivia Newton-John3392475.6%24.4%85.8%4.09
25Keyshia Cole3252574.9%25.1%85.36%4.08
26Alicia Keys3242674.3%25.7%84.93%4.11
27Backstreet Boys3212773.6%26.4%84.51%4.12
28Michael Jackson3112873%27%84.1%4.13
29Boyz II Men3062972.3%27.7%83.7%4.14
30Teena Marie3053071.7%28.3%83.3%4.15
31Anita Baker3043171.1%28.9%82.9%4.17
32Cherrelle3023270.4%29.6%82.51%4.18
33Billie Holiday2893369.8%30.2%82.13%4.18
34Monica2863469.2%30.8%81.75%4.19
35Ciara2833568.7%31.3%81.37%4.2
36Oasis2783668.1%31.9%81.01%4.21
37Regina Belle2663767.5%32.5%80.64%4.2
38Goldfrapp2603867%33%80.28%4.2
39Jody Watley2573966.4%33.6%79.93%4.21
40Keith Sweat2524065.9%34.1%79.58%4.22
41Take That2504165.4%34.6%79.23%4.22
42Joe2494264.9%35.1%78.89%4.23
43TLC2484364.4%35.6%78.55%4.24
43Prince2484463.9%36.1%78.22%4.25
45India.Arie2474563.3%36.7%77.89%4.26
45Deborah Cox2474662.8%37.2%77.56%4.27
47Aaliyah2444762.3%37.7%77.23%4.28
48Missy Elliott2424861.8%38.2%76.91%4.29
49Sugababes2414961.3%38.7%76.59%4.29
49Natalie Cole2415060.8%39.2%76.28%4.3

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo