MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61.4% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 38.6%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.75%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey771198.5%1.5%98.5%5
2Diana Ross717297.2%2.8%97.85%4.09
3Janet Jackson691395.8%4.2%97.17%4.08
4Gloria Estefan667494.6%5.4%96.53%4.09
5Christina Aguilera631593.4%6.6%95.9%3.99
6Toni Braxton593692.2%7.8%95.28%3.91
7Madonna585791.1%8.9%94.69%4
8Brandy543890.1%9.9%94.11%3.9
9Kylie Minogue538989.1%10.9%93.56%3.98
10Mary J. Blige5371088%12%93%4.07
11Britney Spears5351187%13%92.45%4.13
12Whitney Houston5291286%14%91.92%4.18
13Depeche Mode5161385%15%91.38%4.19
14Rihanna4951484.1%15.9%90.86%4.17
15Luther Vandross4861583.2%16.8%90.35%4.19
16CĂ©line Dion4601682.3%17.7%89.85%4.16
17Dionne Warwick4501781.4%18.6%89.35%4.18
18Aretha Franklin4061880.7%19.3%88.87%4.1
19Donna Summer4001979.9%20.1%88.4%4.12
20Babyface3942079.1%20.9%87.94%4.14
21Teena Marie3822178.4%21.6%87.48%4.14
22Phyllis Hyman3812277.7%22.3%87.04%4.17
23SWV3782377%23%86.6%4.19
24Ella Fitzgerald3652476.3%23.7%86.17%4.18
25Boyz II Men3582575.6%24.4%85.75%4.19
26Alicia Keys3522674.9%25.1%85.33%4.2
27Cherrelle3512774.2%25.8%84.92%4.22
28Olivia Newton-John3502873.6%26.4%84.51%4.24
28Keyshia Cole3502972.9%27.1%84.11%4.26
30Michael Jackson3423072.3%27.7%83.72%4.26
31Anita Baker3393171.6%28.4%83.33%4.27
32Backstreet Boys3353271%29%82.94%4.28
33Keith Sweat3173370.4%29.6%82.56%4.27
34Ciara3153469.8%30.2%82.19%4.28
35Monica3113569.2%30.8%81.82%4.29
36Billie Holiday3093668.6%31.4%81.45%4.3
37Oasis2893768%32%81.09%4.28
38Joe2863867.5%32.5%80.73%4.29
39Regina Belle2853967%33%80.38%4.3
40Jody Watley2804066.4%33.6%80.03%4.3
41Goldfrapp2774165.9%34.1%79.68%4.31
42Deborah Cox2704265.4%34.6%79.34%4.31
43Natalie Cole2694364.9%35.1%79.01%4.32
44TLC2684464.4%35.6%78.68%4.33
45Aaliyah2654563.8%36.2%78.34%4.33
46Usher2634663.3%36.7%78.02%4.34
47Prince2554762.9%37.1%77.7%4.34
48Take That2504862.4%37.6%77.38%4.34
49India.Arie2474961.9%38.1%77.06%4.34
49Chrisette Michele2475061.4%38.6%76.75%4.35

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo