MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61.3% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 38.7%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.64%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey810198.5%1.5%98.5%5
2Diana Ross750297.1%2.9%97.8%4.04
3Janet Jackson691395.8%4.2%97.13%3.68
4Gloria Estefan679494.5%5.5%96.48%3.88
5Christina Aguilera645593.3%6.7%95.84%3.85
6Toni Braxton608692.2%7.8%95.23%3.79
7Madonna593791.1%8.9%94.64%3.86
8Whitney Houston560890%10%94.06%3.83
8Brandy560989%11%93.5%3.94
10Britney Spears5481087.9%12.1%92.94%3.98
11Kylie Minogue5381186.9%13.1%92.39%4.03
12Mary J. Blige5371285.9%14.1%91.85%4.09
13Depeche Mode5161385%15%91.32%4.09
14Rihanna5121484%16%90.8%4.13
15CĂ©line Dion4981583.1%16.9%90.29%4.14
16Luther Vandross4861682.2%17.8%89.78%4.15
17Dionne Warwick4771781.3%18.7%89.28%4.17
18SWV4111880.5%19.5%88.79%4.04
19Donna Summer4091979.7%20.3%88.32%4.07
20Aretha Franklin4062079%21%87.85%4.1
21Babyface4002178.2%21.8%87.39%4.12
22Ella Fitzgerald3942277.5%22.5%86.94%4.14
23Teena Marie3822376.8%23.2%86.5%4.14
24Phyllis Hyman3812476.1%23.9%86.07%4.16
25Alicia Keys3672575.4%24.6%85.64%4.16
26Boyz II Men3582674.7%25.3%85.22%4.16
27Cherrelle3512774.1%25.9%84.81%4.17
28Olivia Newton-John3502873.4%26.6%84.4%4.19
28Keyshia Cole3502972.8%27.2%84%4.21
30Michael Jackson3493072.1%27.9%83.6%4.23
31Anita Baker3393171.5%28.5%83.21%4.23
32Backstreet Boys3383270.8%29.2%82.83%4.24
33Keith Sweat3203370.2%29.8%82.44%4.23
34Ciara3153469.6%30.4%82.06%4.24
35Monica3113569.1%30.9%81.69%4.25
36Billie Holiday3093668.5%31.5%81.33%4.26
37Joe2903767.9%32.1%80.96%4.24
38Oasis2893867.4%32.6%80.61%4.25
39Regina Belle2853966.9%33.1%80.26%4.26
40Usher2834066.3%33.7%79.91%4.27
41Aaliyah2824165.8%34.2%79.56%4.28
42Jody Watley2804265.3%34.7%79.22%4.29
43Goldfrapp2774364.8%35.2%78.89%4.29
44Deborah Cox2704464.3%35.7%78.56%4.29
45Natalie Cole2694563.8%36.2%78.23%4.3
46Jennifer Lopez2684663.3%36.7%77.9%4.31
46TLC2684762.8%37.2%77.58%4.32
48Sugababes2644862.3%37.7%77.26%4.32
49Prince2554961.8%38.2%76.95%4.32
50Girls Aloud2525061.3%38.7%76.64%4.33

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo