MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61.3% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 38.7%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.7%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey767198.5%1.5%98.5%5
2Diana Ross711297.1%2.9%97.8%4.05
3Janet Jackson691395.8%4.2%97.13%4.12
4Gloria Estefan645494.6%5.4%96.5%3.92
5Christina Aguilera600593.4%6.6%95.88%3.78
6Toni Braxton587692.3%7.7%95.28%3.88
7Madonna572791.1%8.9%94.69%3.93
8Kylie Minogue538890.1%9.9%94.11%3.88
9Mary J. Blige537989.1%10.9%93.56%3.98
10Britney Spears5311088%12%93%4.05
11Brandy5251187%13%92.45%4.1
12Depeche Mode5161286%14%91.92%4.13
13Whitney Houston5121385%15%91.38%4.18
14Rihanna4951484.1%15.9%90.86%4.17
15Luther Vandross4741583.2%16.8%90.35%4.16
16CĂ©line Dion4551682.3%17.7%89.85%4.15
17Dionne Warwick4501781.4%18.6%89.35%4.17
18Aretha Franklin4061880.6%19.4%88.87%4.1
19Donna Summer3991979.8%20.2%88.39%4.12
20Babyface3922079.1%20.9%87.93%4.13
21Teena Marie3822178.3%21.7%87.47%4.14
22Phyllis Hyman3812277.6%22.4%87.02%4.17
23Ella Fitzgerald3652376.9%23.1%86.58%4.16
24SWV3512476.2%23.8%86.15%4.15
24Alicia Keys3512575.5%24.5%85.72%4.18
26Boyz II Men3502674.9%25.1%85.3%4.2
26Olivia Newton-John3502774.2%25.8%84.89%4.22
26Keyshia Cole3502873.5%26.5%84.49%4.24
29Michael Jackson3412972.9%27.1%84.09%4.24
30Cherrelle3373072.2%27.8%83.69%4.25
31Backstreet Boys3353171.6%28.4%83.3%4.27
32Anita Baker3313270.9%29.1%82.91%4.27
33Ciara3153370.3%29.7%82.53%4.26
34Billie Holiday3093469.7%30.3%82.15%4.27
34Keith Sweat3093569.1%30.9%81.78%4.28
36Monica3013668.5%31.5%81.41%4.28
37Oasis2893768%32%81.05%4.28
38Joe2863867.4%32.6%80.69%4.29
39Regina Belle2793966.9%33.1%80.34%4.29
40Jody Watley2704066.3%33.7%79.99%4.29
40Deborah Cox2704165.8%34.2%79.64%4.3
42Natalie Cole2694265.3%34.7%79.3%4.31
43Goldfrapp2674364.8%35.2%78.96%4.31
44Usher2634464.3%35.7%78.63%4.32
45TLC2604563.8%36.2%78.3%4.32
46Prince2554663.3%36.7%77.97%4.33
46Aaliyah2554762.8%37.2%77.65%4.33
48Take That2504862.3%37.7%77.33%4.34
49India.Arie2474961.8%38.2%77.01%4.34
49Chrisette Michele2475061.3%38.7%76.7%4.35

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo