MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61.7% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 38.3%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.93%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey818198.5%1.5%98.5%5
2Diana Ross753297.2%2.8%97.85%3.97
3Gloria Estefan695395.9%4.1%97.2%3.64
4Janet Jackson694494.6%5.4%96.55%3.95
5Christina Aguilera656593.5%6.5%95.94%3.88
6Toni Braxton622692.3%7.7%95.33%3.84
7Madonna606791.2%8.8%94.74%3.91
8Whitney Houston570890.2%9.8%94.18%3.85
9Brandy566989.2%10.8%93.62%3.95
10Depeche Mode5501088.2%11.8%93.08%3.97
11Britney Spears5451187.2%12.8%92.55%4.04
12Kylie Minogue5441286.2%13.8%92.02%4.1
13Mary J. Blige5381385.2%14.8%91.49%4.14
14Rihanna5201484.3%15.7%90.98%4.14
15CĂ©line Dion4991583.4%16.6%90.47%4.13
16Dionne Warwick4891682.5%17.5%89.98%4.15
17Luther Vandross4871781.6%18.4%89.48%4.18
18Babyface4301880.8%19.2%89%4.08
19Aretha Franklin4171980.1%19.9%88.53%4.09
20SWV4142079.3%20.7%88.07%4.12
21Donna Summer4092178.6%21.4%87.62%4.14
22Teena Marie4022277.9%22.1%87.18%4.15
23Ella Fitzgerald3942377.2%22.8%86.74%4.16
24Phyllis Hyman3902476.4%23.6%86.31%4.18
25Michael Jackson3852575.7%24.3%85.89%4.19
26Boyz II Men3702675.1%24.9%85.47%4.19
27Alicia Keys3682774.4%25.6%85.06%4.2
28Anita Baker3612873.8%26.2%84.66%4.21
29Olivia Newton-John3602973.1%26.9%84.26%4.23
30Keyshia Cole3543072.5%27.5%83.87%4.24
31Backstreet Boys3533171.8%28.2%83.48%4.25
32Cherrelle3513271.2%28.8%83.1%4.27
33Ciara3373370.6%29.4%82.72%4.26
34Keith Sweat3293470%30%82.34%4.26
35Monica3203569.4%30.6%81.97%4.26
36Billie Holiday3093668.8%31.2%81.61%4.26
37Joe3043768.3%31.7%81.25%4.27
38Regina Belle2983867.8%32.2%80.89%4.27
39Jennifer Lopez2933967.2%32.8%80.54%4.27
40Oasis2904066.7%33.3%80.2%4.28
41Sugababes2884166.2%33.8%79.86%4.29
42Goldfrapp2874265.7%34.3%79.52%4.3
43Usher2844365.1%34.9%79.18%4.31
44Aaliyah2824464.6%35.4%78.85%4.31
45Jody Watley2804564.1%35.9%78.52%4.32
46India.Arie2784663.6%36.4%78.2%4.33
46Deborah Cox2784763.1%36.9%77.88%4.34
48Girls Aloud2714862.6%37.4%77.56%4.34
49TLC2704962.1%37.9%77.24%4.34
50Natalie Cole2695061.7%38.3%76.93%4.35

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo