MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


amiracle87 has a 61.3% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 38.7%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 76.7%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Mariah Carey767198.5%1.5%98.5%5
2Diana Ross682297.1%2.9%97.8%3.53
3Janet Jackson658395.8%4.2%97.13%3.71
4Gloria Estefan624494.6%5.4%96.5%3.69
5Christina Aguilera597593.4%6.6%95.88%3.72
6Toni Braxton580692.3%7.7%95.28%3.8
7Madonna572791.2%8.8%94.7%3.91
8Mary J. Blige533890.1%9.9%94.13%3.83
9Kylie Minogue521989.1%10.9%93.57%3.89
10Britney Spears5191088.1%11.9%93.02%3.98
11Depeche Mode5171187%13%92.47%4.05
12Brandy5081286%14%91.93%4.09
13Whitney Houston5041385.1%14.9%91.41%4.13
14Rihanna4921484.1%15.9%90.89%4.15
15Luther Vandross4701583.2%16.8%90.37%4.13
16CĂ©line Dion4321682.3%17.7%89.87%4.07
17Dionne Warwick4301781.5%18.5%89.38%4.1
18Aretha Franklin4061880.7%19.3%88.89%4.08
19Donna Summer3921979.9%20.1%88.42%4.08
20Babyface3872079.1%20.9%87.96%4.1
21Phyllis Hyman3812178.4%21.6%87.5%4.12
22Teena Marie3692277.6%22.4%87.05%4.12
23Ella Fitzgerald3652376.9%23.1%86.61%4.14
24SWV3512476.2%23.8%86.18%4.14
25Olivia Newton-John3502575.5%24.5%85.75%4.16
25Keyshia Cole3502674.8%25.2%85.33%4.18
27Alicia Keys3492774.2%25.8%84.91%4.2
28Cherrelle3372873.5%26.5%84.51%4.2
29Michael Jackson3362972.8%27.2%84.1%4.22
29Boyz II Men3363072.2%27.8%83.71%4.24
31Backstreet Boys3353171.5%28.5%83.31%4.25
32Anita Baker3223270.9%29.1%82.93%4.25
33Billie Holiday3093370.3%29.7%82.54%4.24
33Keith Sweat3093469.7%30.3%82.16%4.26
35Oasis2893569.1%30.9%81.79%4.24
36Monica2863668.5%31.5%81.42%4.25
37Ciara2833768%32%81.06%4.26
38Joe2823867.4%32.6%80.7%4.27
39Regina Belle2793966.9%33.1%80.35%4.27
40Jody Watley2704066.3%33.7%80%4.27
41Natalie Cole2694165.8%34.2%79.65%4.28
42Goldfrapp2674265.3%34.7%79.31%4.29
43Deborah Cox2664364.7%35.3%78.97%4.3
44Usher2604464.2%35.8%78.63%4.3
45Prince2554563.7%36.3%78.3%4.3
46TLC2524663.2%36.8%77.97%4.31
47Take That2504762.7%37.3%77.65%4.32
48India.Arie2474862.3%37.7%77.33%4.32
49En Vogue2454961.8%38.2%77.01%4.33
50New Edition2435061.3%38.7%76.7%4.33

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo