MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


TheIronLion has a 84.6% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 15.4%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 90.96%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Nas870199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2J Dilla709298.8%1.2%99.1%2.45
32Pac650398.4%1.6%98.87%2.53
4Miles Davis635497.9%2.1%98.63%2.95
5Freddie Gibbs615597.5%2.5%98.4%3.17
6Redman613697%3%98.17%3.43
7Wu-Tang Clan569796.6%3.4%97.94%3.39
8A Tribe Called Quest556896.2%3.8%97.73%3.5
9Gang Starr533995.8%4.2%97.51%3.53
10Madlib5271095.4%4.6%97.3%3.63
11Cat Power4941195.1%4.9%97.1%3.61
12Raekwon4921294.7%5.3%96.9%3.7
13Nirvana4841394.4%5.6%96.71%3.75
13R.E.M.4841494%6%96.51%3.83
15Charlie Parker4721593.7%6.3%96.33%3.86
16Jay-Z4501693.3%6.7%96.14%3.85
17Nina Simone4291793%7%95.95%3.85
18Roc Marciano4271892.7%7.3%95.77%3.89
19Common4251992.4%7.6%95.59%3.93
20Black Hippy4232092.1%7.9%95.42%3.97
21GZA/Genius4192191.8%8.2%95.25%4
22John Coltrane4132291.5%8.5%95.08%4.02
23Thelonious Monk4122391.2%8.8%94.91%4.05
24Dexter Gordon4032490.9%9.1%94.74%4.07
25Big K.R.I.T.3932590.6%9.4%94.58%4.08
26Public Enemy3892690.3%9.7%94.41%4.09
27Ice Cube3852790%10%94.25%4.11
28Norah Jones3772889.8%10.2%94.09%4.12
29John Lennon3602989.5%10.5%93.93%4.12
30Bob Dylan3563089.2%10.8%93.77%4.13
31Kanye West3553189%11%93.62%4.15
32The Beatles3543288.7%11.3%93.47%4.17
33Gil Scott-Heron3493388.5%11.5%93.32%4.18
34Hank Mobley3423488.2%11.8%93.16%4.18
34Curren$y3423588%12%93.02%4.2
36AZ3333687.7%12.3%92.87%4.2
37Styles P3223787.5%12.5%92.72%4.2
38Ghostface Killah3173887.3%12.7%92.58%4.21
38Fiona Apple3173987%13%92.44%4.22
40The Jimi Hendrix Experience3124086.8%13.2%92.3%4.23
40Lupe Fiasco3124186.6%13.4%92.16%4.24
42James Brown3094286.4%13.6%92.02%4.25
43The Velvet Underground3084386.1%13.9%91.88%4.26
44Guru3074485.9%14.1%91.75%4.27
45Lou Donaldson3024585.7%14.3%91.61%4.28
45The Game3024685.5%14.5%91.48%4.29
47Xzibit3004785.3%14.7%91.35%4.3
48The Black Keys2954885%15%91.22%4.3
49The Roots2934984.8%15.2%91.09%4.31
50Horace Silver2905084.6%15.4%90.96%4.31

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo