MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


RobHeathers has a 71.1% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 28.9%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 82.4%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Patrick Wolf186198.9%1.1%98.9%5
2Hole185297.8%2.2%98.35%4.93
3Spagna180396.8%3.2%97.83%4.73
4Kim Wilde171495.8%4.2%97.33%4.48
5Tiffany157594.9%5.1%96.84%4.18
6Erasure156694%6%96.37%4.28
7Andy Bell151793.1%6.9%95.9%4.26
8Kylie Minogue147892.2%7.8%95.44%4.27
9Jane Child144991.4%8.6%94.99%4.29
9Berlin1441090.6%9.4%94.55%4.35
11Shitting Glitter1311189.8%10.2%94.12%4.22
12Courtney Love1271289.1%10.9%93.7%4.22
13T'Pau1191388.4%11.6%93.29%4.16
14Shakespear's Sister1181487.7%12.3%92.89%4.2
15Poe1111587%13%92.5%4.16
16Blondie1071686.4%13.6%92.12%4.15
17Gingerjake1011785.8%14.2%91.75%4.13
18Madonna971885.3%14.7%91.39%4.12
19Natalie Imbruglia931984.7%15.3%91.04%4.11
19Auf Der Maur932084.2%15.8%90.7%4.14
19Byz932183.6%16.4%90.36%4.17
22Missing Persons922283.1%16.9%90.03%4.19
22Grant Miller922382.6%17.4%89.7%4.22
22Kristin Key922482%18%89.38%4.24
25Yazoo902581.5%18.5%89.07%4.24
26Rachel Sweet892681%19%88.76%4.26
27Scissor Sisters852780.5%19.5%88.45%4.25
28HK119842880%20%88.15%4.26
29Infernal822979.5%20.5%87.85%4.26
29Trinere823079%21%87.56%4.28
31'Til Tuesday793178.6%21.4%87.27%4.27
31The Primitives793278.1%21.9%86.98%4.29
31Burnt Fur793377.7%22.3%86.7%4.3
34Toni Basil773477.2%22.8%86.42%4.3
35Angelfish753576.8%23.2%86.15%4.3
36Teena Marie723676.4%23.6%85.88%4.3
36Marcella Detroit723775.9%24.1%85.61%4.31
38The B-52's703875.5%24.5%85.34%4.31
39Lita Ford693975.1%24.9%85.08%4.32
40Grace Jones684074.7%25.3%84.82%4.32
41Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam654174.4%25.6%84.56%4.31
42Ladytron634274%26%84.31%4.31
42Lisa Marie Presley634373.6%26.4%84.06%4.32
42Eddy Huntington634473.3%26.7%83.82%4.33
45Lindsay Lohan624572.9%27.1%83.58%4.33
46Chumbawamba614672.5%27.5%83.33%4.34
47Kirsty MacColl604772.2%27.8%83.1%4.34
47Paula Abdul604871.8%28.2%82.86%4.35
47Alice in Videoland604971.5%28.5%82.63%4.36
47Colton Ford605071.1%28.9%82.4%4.36

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo