MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


KakuCP9 has a 10.7% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 89.3%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 30.4%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Emery14055188.7%11.3%88.7%5
2Hoobastank10330280.3%19.7%84.5%1.18
3Story of the Year8883373.2%26.8%80.73%1.11
4Anberlin8553466.3%33.7%77.13%1.71
5Number One Gun5624561.7%38.3%74.04%0.56
6Panic! at the Disco5258657.5%42.5%71.28%0.83
7Ivoryline4829753.6%46.4%68.76%0.99
8Eye Alaska3579850.7%49.3%66.5%0.71
9Linkin Park3436947.9%52.1%64.43%0.89
1030 Seconds to Mars22901046.1%53.9%62.6%0.6
11Emarosa22691144.2%55.8%60.93%0.74
12Search The City22671242.4%57.6%59.38%0.87
13Fall Out Boy22341340.6%59.4%57.94%0.99
14The Upset Victory20591439%61%56.59%1.04
15Conditions20521537.3%62.7%55.3%1.14
16Acceptance19781635.7%64.3%54.08%1.21
17Dance Gavin Dance18791734.2%65.8%52.91%1.27
18Hands Like Houses18511832.7%67.3%51.78%1.34
19Innerpartysystem18411931.2%68.8%50.7%1.42
20Craig David17712029.8%70.2%49.66%1.47
21Jamie's Elsewhere13912128.7%71.3%48.66%1.42
22Broadway13552227.6%72.4%47.7%1.46
23The Audition13212326.5%73.5%46.78%1.51
24D-5112962425.5%74.5%45.89%1.55
25Sent By Ravens12442524.5%75.5%45.04%1.58
26There for Tomorrow11372623.5%76.5%44.21%1.59
27InPassing11362722.6%77.4%43.41%1.63
28The Starting Line11332821.7%78.3%42.63%1.67
29Let's Get It10672920.8%79.2%41.88%1.69
30Saosin9953020%80%41.15%1.71
31Secret And Whisper9803119.2%80.8%40.44%1.73
32Sleeping with Sirens9573218.5%81.5%39.76%1.76
33Settings8223317.8%82.2%39.09%1.75
34The Dangerous Summer7643417.2%82.8%38.45%1.76
35Swimming with Dolphins7573516.6%83.4%37.82%1.78
36Roy English6953616%84%37.22%1.79
37Hyland6543715.5%84.5%36.63%1.8
38Isles & Glaciers6413815%85%36.06%1.82
39Take Cover5733914.5%85.5%35.51%1.82
40Sleep for Sleepers5614014.1%85.9%34.97%1.83
41Jonny Craig5084113.7%86.3%34.45%1.84
42HOME MADE 家族4974213.3%86.7%33.95%1.85
43The Classic Crime4544312.9%87.1%33.46%1.85
44Waking Ashland4314412.5%87.5%32.98%1.86
45Daft Punk4154512.2%87.8%32.52%1.87
46I the Mighty4074611.9%88.1%32.07%1.88
47Red Hot Chili Peppers3774711.6%88.4%31.64%1.88
48The Lives of Famous Men3684811.3%88.7%31.21%1.89
49CwP3644911%89%30.8%1.9
50Tilian3505010.7%89.3%30.4%1.9

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo