MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


KakuCP9 has a 9.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 90.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 29.34%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Emery14018188.3%11.7%88.3%5
2Hoobastank10294279.7%20.3%84%1.17
3Story of the Year8875372.3%27.7%80.1%1.13
4Anberlin8439465.3%34.7%76.4%1.65
5Number One Gun5593560.6%39.4%73.24%0.54
6Panic! at the Disco5256656.2%43.8%70.4%0.83
7Ivoryline4821752.2%47.8%67.8%0.99
8Eye Alaska3484849.3%50.7%65.49%0.67
9Linkin Park3433946.5%53.5%63.38%0.88
1030 Seconds to Mars22731044.6%55.4%61.5%0.58
11Search The City21771142.8%57.2%59.8%0.69
12Emarosa21531241%59%58.23%0.81
13Fall Out Boy21251339.2%60.8%56.77%0.92
14The Upset Victory20481437.5%62.5%55.39%1.01
15Conditions19871535.8%64.2%54.09%1.09
16Acceptance19021634.2%65.8%52.84%1.16
17Innerpartysystem17931732.7%67.3%51.66%1.21
18Craig David17621831.3%68.7%50.53%1.28
19Hands Like Houses16481929.9%70.1%49.44%1.32
20Broadway13482028.8%71.2%48.41%1.29
21The Audition13192127.7%72.3%47.42%1.34
22Jamie's Elsewhere13152226.6%73.4%46.48%1.39
23D-5112952325.5%74.5%45.57%1.44
24Sent By Ravens12372424.5%75.5%44.69%1.47
25Dance Gavin Dance12202523.4%76.6%43.84%1.52
26InPassing11172622.5%77.5%43.02%1.53
27The Starting Line10962721.6%78.4%42.22%1.56
28There for Tomorrow10062820.8%79.2%41.46%1.58
29Saosin9942919.9%80.1%40.71%1.61
30Secret And Whisper9783019.1%80.9%39.99%1.64
31Let's Get It9703118.3%81.7%39.29%1.67
32Sleeping with Sirens9563217.5%82.5%38.61%1.7
33Settings8223316.8%83.2%37.95%1.69
34The Dangerous Summer7583416.2%83.8%37.31%1.7
35Roy English6803515.6%84.4%36.69%1.7
36Hyland6523615.1%84.9%36.09%1.72
37Isles & Glaciers6373714.6%85.4%35.51%1.74
38Swimming with Dolphins5563814.1%85.9%34.95%1.73
39Sleep for Sleepers5533913.6%86.4%34.4%1.75
40Take Cover5514013.2%86.8%33.87%1.77
41Jonny Craig4974112.8%87.2%33.36%1.77
42HOME MADE 家族4964212.3%87.7%32.85%1.78
43The Classic Crime4504312%88%32.37%1.79
44Waking Ashland4254411.6%88.4%31.9%1.79
45Daft Punk3914511.3%88.7%31.44%1.8
46Red Hot Chili Peppers3774611%89%31%1.81
47The Lives of Famous Men3654710.7%89.3%30.56%1.81
48CwP3644810.4%89.6%30.14%1.82
49Kozue Takada3234910.1%89.9%29.73%1.82
50Tilian314509.8%90.2%29.34%1.83

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo