MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


KakuCP9 has a 9.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 90.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 29.67%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Emery14043188.5%11.5%88.5%5
2Hoobastank10299280.1%19.9%84.3%1.15
3Story of the Year8880372.8%27.2%80.47%1.11
4Anberlin8553465.8%34.2%76.8%1.71
5Number One Gun5624561.2%38.8%73.68%0.56
6Panic! at the Disco5258656.9%43.1%70.88%0.83
7Ivoryline4826752.9%47.1%68.31%0.99
8Eye Alaska3565850%50%66.03%0.71
9Linkin Park3436947.2%52.8%63.93%0.89
1030 Seconds to Mars22891045.3%54.7%62.07%0.6
11Search The City22621143.4%56.6%60.37%0.73
12Fall Out Boy21811241.7%58.3%58.82%0.84
13Emarosa21541339.9%60.1%57.36%0.95
14The Upset Victory20491438.2%61.8%55.99%1.02
15Conditions20181536.6%63.4%54.7%1.12
16Acceptance19771634.9%65.1%53.46%1.2
17Dance Gavin Dance18481733.4%66.6%52.28%1.25
18Innerpartysystem18391831.9%68.1%51.15%1.33
19Hands Like Houses17841930.5%69.5%50.06%1.39
20Craig David17712029%71%49.01%1.46
21Jamie's Elsewhere13682127.9%72.1%48%1.4
22Broadway13542226.8%73.2%47.04%1.45
23The Audition13212325.7%74.3%46.11%1.49
24D-5112962424.6%75.4%45.22%1.54
25Sent By Ravens12392523.6%76.4%44.35%1.57
26InPassing11252622.7%77.3%43.52%1.58
27The Starting Line11032721.8%78.2%42.71%1.61
28There for Tomorrow10482820.9%79.1%41.94%1.63
29Let's Get It10322920.1%79.9%41.18%1.67
30Saosin9953019.3%80.7%40.45%1.69
31Secret And Whisper9803118.5%81.5%39.75%1.72
32Sleeping with Sirens9573217.7%82.3%39.06%1.74
33Settings8223317%83%38.39%1.74
34The Dangerous Summer7603416.4%83.6%37.74%1.75
35Roy English6933515.8%84.2%37.11%1.75
36Swimming with Dolphins6603615.3%84.7%36.51%1.76
37Hyland6523714.7%85.3%35.92%1.78
38Isles & Glaciers6413814.2%85.8%35.35%1.8
39Take Cover5733913.7%86.3%34.79%1.8
40Sleep for Sleepers5614013.3%86.7%34.26%1.82
41Jonny Craig5084112.9%87.1%33.73%1.82
42HOME MADE 家族4974212.5%87.5%33.23%1.83
43The Classic Crime4514312.1%87.9%32.74%1.83
44Waking Ashland4264411.7%88.3%32.26%1.84
45Daft Punk4154511.4%88.6%31.8%1.85
46Red Hot Chili Peppers3774611.1%88.9%31.35%1.85
47The Lives of Famous Men3684710.8%89.2%30.91%1.86
48CwP3644810.5%89.5%30.48%1.87
49Tilian3504910.2%89.8%30.07%1.88
50Kozue Takada323509.9%90.1%29.67%1.88

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo