MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 90.1% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 9.9%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.68%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1U2463199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2Ramones445298.9%1.1%99.15%4.5
3The Cure429398.4%1.6%98.9%4.36
4Siouxsie and the Banshees300498%2%98.68%2.51
5Bauhaus280597.6%2.4%98.46%2.61
6Mediæval Bæbes276697.3%2.7%98.27%2.87
7Dead Can Dance266797%3%98.09%3
8No Doubt250896.7%3.3%97.91%3.03
9Half Japanese219996.4%3.6%97.74%2.92
10Sleater-Kinney1931096.2%3.8%97.59%2.84
11The Clash1851195.9%4.1%97.44%2.9
11Pearl Jam1851295.7%4.3%97.29%3.01
13Public Image Ltd.1761395.5%4.5%97.15%3.04
14The Doors1711495.3%4.7%97.02%3.1
1516 Horsepower1661595.1%4.9%96.89%3.15
16The Hives1651694.9%5.1%96.77%3.21
17Operation Ivy1551794.7%5.3%96.65%3.22
18The Bats1541894.5%5.5%96.53%3.27
19Talking Heads1401994.3%5.7%96.41%3.25
20Beasts of Bourbon1382094.1%5.9%96.3%3.29
21ESL?!1352194%6%96.19%3.32
22Grizzly Bear1322293.8%6.2%96.08%3.35
23Sunny Day Real Estate1282393.7%6.3%95.97%3.37
24Enigma1252493.5%6.5%95.87%3.4
25Miranda Sex Garden1242593.3%6.7%95.77%3.43
26The Birthday Party1212693.2%6.8%95.67%3.45
27Depeche Mode1192793%7%95.57%3.48
28Wilt1162892.9%7.1%95.48%3.49
29Refused1152992.8%7.2%95.38%3.52
29Japan1153092.6%7.4%95.29%3.55
31The Slits1143192.5%7.5%95.2%3.57
32The Neighbourhood1133292.3%7.7%95.11%3.59
33M831113392.2%7.8%95.02%3.61
34Kate Bush1093492.1%7.9%94.94%3.62
34Daniel Johnston1093591.9%8.1%94.85%3.65
34(Vlad and) The Impalers1093691.8%8.2%94.76%3.67
37Buzzcocks1053791.7%8.3%94.68%3.68
38Descendents1043891.5%8.5%94.6%3.69
39Jimmy Eat World1023991.4%8.6%94.52%3.7
40Binaural Beats1014091.3%8.7%94.44%3.72
41Cardiacs994191.2%8.8%94.36%3.73
42Radio Meditation Music984291.1%8.9%94.28%3.74
43David Bowie974390.9%9.1%94.2%3.76
43Tori Amos974490.8%9.2%94.12%3.77
43X974590.7%9.3%94.05%3.79
43Masters Apprentices974690.6%9.4%93.97%3.8
47Theatre of Hate964790.5%9.5%93.9%3.82
47The Cruel Sea964890.3%9.7%93.82%3.83
47Grimes964990.2%9.8%93.75%3.84
50Cocteau Twins945090.1%9.9%93.68%3.85

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo