MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 89.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 10.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.51%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1U2478199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2Ramones476298.9%1.1%99.15%4.95
3The Cure456398.3%1.7%98.87%4.61
4Siouxsie and the Banshees314497.9%2.1%98.63%2.62
5Bauhaus295597.6%2.4%98.42%2.73
6Dead Can Dance283697.3%2.7%98.23%2.88
7Mediæval Bæbes282796.9%3.1%98.04%3.1
8No Doubt266896.6%3.4%97.86%3.14
9The Clash235996.3%3.7%97.69%3.03
10Half Japanese2201096.1%3.9%97.53%3.05
11Sleater-Kinney2021195.8%4.2%97.37%3.03
12Pearl Jam1851295.6%4.4%97.23%3.02
13Public Image Ltd.1791395.4%4.6%97.08%3.07
14The Doors1751495.2%4.8%96.95%3.13
15Grizzly Bear1721595%5%96.82%3.19
16The Hives1691694.8%5.2%96.69%3.24
1716 Horsepower1681794.6%5.4%96.57%3.3
18Operation Ivy1611894.4%5.6%96.45%3.32
19Enigma1571994.2%5.8%96.33%3.35
20The Bats1552094%6%96.22%3.39
21Talking Heads1492193.8%6.2%96.1%3.41
21Miranda Sex Garden1492293.7%6.3%95.99%3.46
23Shakira1422393.5%6.5%95.88%3.46
24Beasts of Bourbon1382493.3%6.7%95.78%3.48
25Sunny Day Real Estate1352593.2%6.8%95.67%3.51
25ESL?!1352693%7%95.57%3.54
27Japan1282792.8%7.2%95.47%3.54
28The Birthday Party1232892.7%7.3%95.37%3.55
29Depeche Mode1212992.6%7.4%95.27%3.57
30The Slits1193092.4%7.6%95.18%3.59
31Kate Bush1183192.3%7.7%95.08%3.61
32Refused1173292.1%7.9%94.99%3.63
32Buzzcocks1173392%8%94.9%3.66
34Wilt1163491.9%8.1%94.81%3.68
35The Neighbourhood1153591.7%8.3%94.72%3.69
36M831143691.6%8.4%94.64%3.71
37Cocteau Twins1133791.4%8.6%94.55%3.73
38Tori Amos1123891.3%8.7%94.46%3.74
39(Vlad and) The Impalers1103991.2%8.8%94.38%3.76
40Bif Naked1084091.1%8.9%94.3%3.77
40Daniel Johnston1084190.9%9.1%94.21%3.79
42Descendents1074290.8%9.2%94.13%3.8
43Jimmy Eat World1044390.7%9.3%94.05%3.81
44Grimes1024490.6%9.4%93.98%3.81
45X1014590.4%9.6%93.9%3.83
46Binaural Beats1004690.3%9.7%93.82%3.84
47Cardiacs994790.2%9.8%93.74%3.85
48David Bowie984890.1%9.9%93.66%3.86
48Theatre of Hate984990%10%93.59%3.87
48Radio Meditation Music985089.8%10.2%93.51%3.89

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo