MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 89.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 10.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.52%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Ramones473199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2U2471298.9%1.1%99.15%4.95
3The Cure453398.3%1.7%98.87%4.64
4Siouxsie and the Banshees311497.9%2.1%98.63%2.63
5Bauhaus292597.6%2.4%98.42%2.74
6Dead Can Dance281697.3%2.7%98.23%2.9
7Mediæval Bæbes277796.9%3.1%98.04%3.08
8No Doubt266896.6%3.4%97.86%3.17
9The Clash235996.3%3.7%97.69%3.05
10Half Japanese2201096.1%3.9%97.53%3.07
11Sleater-Kinney2001195.8%4.2%97.37%3.04
12Pearl Jam1851295.6%4.4%97.23%3.03
13Public Image Ltd.1781395.4%4.6%97.08%3.08
14The Doors1741495.2%4.8%96.95%3.14
15The Hives1681595%5%96.82%3.18
1516 Horsepower1681694.8%5.2%96.69%3.25
17Operation Ivy1611794.6%5.4%96.57%3.27
18Grizzly Bear1571894.4%5.6%96.45%3.31
19The Bats1551994.2%5.8%96.33%3.35
20Enigma1522094%6%96.22%3.39
21Talking Heads1492193.8%6.2%96.1%3.42
22Shakira1412293.7%6.3%95.99%3.42
23Miranda Sex Garden1382393.5%6.5%95.88%3.45
23Beasts of Bourbon1382493.3%6.7%95.78%3.49
25ESL?!1352593.2%6.8%95.67%3.51
26Sunny Day Real Estate1342693%7%95.57%3.54
27Japan1282792.9%7.1%95.47%3.55
28The Birthday Party1232892.7%7.3%95.37%3.56
29Depeche Mode1202992.6%7.4%95.28%3.57
30The Slits1183092.4%7.6%95.18%3.59
31Kate Bush1173192.3%7.7%95.09%3.61
31Refused1173292.1%7.9%94.99%3.64
33Wilt1163392%8%94.9%3.66
34The Neighbourhood1153491.9%8.1%94.81%3.68
35Cocteau Twins1133591.7%8.3%94.73%3.69
36Tori Amos1123691.6%8.4%94.64%3.71
36M831123791.5%8.5%94.55%3.73
38(Vlad and) The Impalers1103891.3%8.7%94.47%3.74
39Daniel Johnston1093991.2%8.8%94.38%3.76
40Bif Naked1074091.1%8.9%94.3%3.77
40Descendents1074190.9%9.1%94.22%3.79
40Buzzcocks1074290.8%9.2%94.14%3.8
43Jimmy Eat World1034390.7%9.3%94.06%3.81
44Binaural Beats1014490.6%9.4%93.98%3.81
45X1004590.4%9.6%93.9%3.83
45Grimes1004690.3%9.7%93.82%3.84
47Cardiacs994790.2%9.8%93.74%3.85
48Theatre of Hate984890.1%9.9%93.67%3.86
48Radio Meditation Music984990%10%93.59%3.88
50David Bowie975089.9%10.1%93.52%3.89

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo