MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 90.1% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 9.9%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.66%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1U2459199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2Ramones444298.9%1.1%99.15%4.58
3The Cure424398.3%1.7%98.87%4.34
4Siouxsie and the Banshees298498%2%98.65%2.52
5Bauhaus279597.6%2.4%98.44%2.64
6Mediæval Bæbes276697.3%2.7%98.25%2.9
7Dead Can Dance263796.9%3.1%98.06%2.99
8No Doubt222896.7%3.3%97.89%2.78
9Half Japanese219996.4%3.6%97.72%2.92
10Sleater-Kinney1931096.1%3.9%97.56%2.84
11Pearl Jam1831195.9%4.1%97.41%2.88
12The Clash1821295.7%4.3%97.27%2.99
13Public Image Ltd.1741395.5%4.5%97.13%3.03
14The Doors1661495.3%4.7%97%3.06
1416 Horsepower1661595.1%4.9%96.87%3.14
16The Hives1641694.9%5.1%96.75%3.21
17The Bats1541794.7%5.3%96.63%3.21
18Operation Ivy1521894.5%5.5%96.51%3.26
19Beasts of Bourbon1381994.3%5.7%96.39%3.24
20Talking Heads1362094.1%5.9%96.28%3.28
21ESL?!1352194%6%96.17%3.32
22Sunny Day Real Estate1282293.8%6.2%96.06%3.33
23Enigma1242393.6%6.4%95.96%3.35
23Miranda Sex Garden1242493.5%6.5%95.85%3.39
25The Birthday Party1212593.3%6.7%95.75%3.41
26Depeche Mode1192693.2%6.8%95.65%3.44
27Wilt1162793%7%95.56%3.46
28Refused1152892.9%7.1%95.46%3.48
28Japan1152992.8%7.2%95.37%3.51
30The Neighbourhood1123092.6%7.4%95.28%3.53
31The Slits1113192.5%7.5%95.19%3.55
31M831113292.3%7.7%95.1%3.58
33Kate Bush1093392.2%7.8%95.01%3.6
33(Vlad and) The Impalers1093492.1%7.9%94.92%3.62
35Daniel Johnston1073591.9%8.1%94.84%3.64
36Buzzcocks1053691.8%8.2%94.75%3.65
37Descendents1043791.7%8.3%94.67%3.67
38Jimmy Eat World1023891.5%8.5%94.59%3.68
39Binaural Beats1013991.4%8.6%94.51%3.7
40Cardiacs994091.3%8.7%94.43%3.71
41Radio Meditation Music984191.2%8.8%94.35%3.72
42Tori Amos974291%9%94.27%3.73
42Masters Apprentices974390.9%9.1%94.19%3.75
44X964490.8%9.2%94.11%3.76
44Theatre of Hate964590.7%9.3%94.04%3.78
44The Cruel Sea964690.6%9.4%93.96%3.8
44Grimes964790.4%9.6%93.89%3.81
48David Bowie954890.3%9.7%93.81%3.82
49Cocteau Twins944990.2%9.8%93.74%3.83
50Marina Raye935090.1%9.9%93.66%3.84

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo