MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 89.9% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 10.1%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.56%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Ramones472199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2U2465298.9%1.1%99.15%4.81
3The Cure431398.3%1.7%98.87%4.25
4Siouxsie and the Banshees308498%2%98.65%2.55
5Bauhaus283597.6%2.4%98.44%2.59
6Dead Can Dance277697.3%2.7%98.25%2.82
7Mediæval Bæbes276796.9%3.1%98.06%3.05
8No Doubt260896.6%3.4%97.88%3.09
9The Clash234996.3%3.7%97.7%3.02
10Half Japanese2191096.1%3.9%97.54%3.04
11Sleater-Kinney1971195.8%4.2%97.38%2.99
12Pearl Jam1851295.6%4.4%97.23%3.01
13Public Image Ltd.1761395.4%4.6%97.09%3.04
14The Doors1721495.2%4.8%96.96%3.1
1516 Horsepower1681595%5%96.83%3.16
16The Hives1661694.8%5.2%96.7%3.22
17Operation Ivy1571794.6%5.4%96.58%3.23
18Grizzly Bear1551894.4%5.6%96.46%3.28
19The Bats1541994.2%5.8%96.34%3.33
20Enigma1492094%6%96.22%3.35
21Talking Heads1402193.9%6.1%96.11%3.35
22Beasts of Bourbon1382293.7%6.3%96%3.39
23Miranda Sex Garden1352393.5%6.5%95.89%3.42
23ESL?!1352493.4%6.6%95.79%3.45
25Sunny Day Real Estate1342593.2%6.8%95.68%3.49
26The Birthday Party1222693.1%6.9%95.58%3.47
27Depeche Mode1192792.9%7.1%95.49%3.49
28The Slits1172892.8%7.2%95.39%3.51
28Refused1172992.6%7.4%95.29%3.54
30Kate Bush1163092.5%7.5%95.2%3.56
30Wilt1163192.3%7.7%95.11%3.59
32Japan1153292.2%7.8%95.02%3.61
32The Neighbourhood1153392.1%7.9%94.93%3.63
34Tori Amos1123491.9%8.1%94.84%3.64
34M831123591.8%8.2%94.75%3.67
36Cocteau Twins1113691.7%8.3%94.67%3.68
37Daniel Johnston1093791.5%8.5%94.58%3.7
37(Vlad and) The Impalers1093891.4%8.6%94.5%3.72
39Bif Naked1073991.3%8.7%94.42%3.73
39Descendents1074091.1%8.9%94.33%3.75
41Buzzcocks1054191%9%94.25%3.76
42Jimmy Eat World1034290.9%9.1%94.17%3.77
43Binaural Beats1014390.8%9.2%94.09%3.78
44X1004490.6%9.4%94.01%3.79
44Grimes1004590.5%9.5%93.94%3.81
46Cardiacs994690.4%9.6%93.86%3.82
47Radio Meditation Music984790.3%9.7%93.78%3.83
48David Bowie974890.2%9.8%93.71%3.84
48Masters Apprentices974990%10%93.63%3.86
50Theatre of Hate965089.9%10.1%93.56%3.87

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo