MENU

How Long Is Your Tail?

The long and short tail are the percentage of the total amount of tracks played that fall outside and respectivly inside the cummulative tracks played for the top-n rated artists. The short tail is exactly the oposite.
If that's to much to grasp at once: To calculate the Long Tail you take a user's Top50. Calculate the sum of all the playcounts in there. Then divide it by the total amount of tracks played as listed in the user description area. Multiply it by a hundred to get a percentage. Substract it from a hundred to get the short tail. Based on a idea by itazurada.
AEP is the is the brainchild of C26000, he wrote a nice journal about AEP calculation.

Calculate Yours

Use this form to calculate your Long Tails, Short Tails and AEP's.

Last.fm username:


AimsterSkitz0rz has a 89.8% long tail.

This also means the short tail is 10.2%
His ALT (Average LongTail) is 93.52%

You can also include this as a image anywhere you like.
This might look something like:
My short and long tail are:

Use this BBCode:

And while I was on it anyway, I calculated a full list of tail lengths and AEP's for all the top50 positions:
Rank: Artist: Plays: Top: Longtail: Shorttail: Average LongTail: AEP:
1Ramones482199.4%0.59999999999999%99.4%5
2U2479298.9%1.1%99.15%4.92
3The Cure459398.3%1.7%98.87%4.6
4Siouxsie and the Banshees320497.9%2.1%98.63%2.67
5Bauhaus295597.6%2.4%98.42%2.7
6Mediæval Bæbes286697.3%2.7%98.23%2.89
7Dead Can Dance284796.9%3.1%98.04%3.1
8No Doubt267896.6%3.4%97.86%3.13
9The Clash235996.3%3.7%97.69%3.01
10Half Japanese2211096.1%3.9%97.53%3.04
11Sleater-Kinney2021195.8%4.2%97.37%3.02
12Pearl Jam1851295.6%4.4%97.23%3
13Public Image Ltd.1791395.4%4.6%97.08%3.05
14The Doors1751495.2%4.8%96.95%3.11
14Grizzly Bear1751595%5%96.82%3.19
16The Hives1691694.8%5.2%96.69%3.23
1716 Horsepower1681794.6%5.4%96.57%3.29
18Operation Ivy1611894.4%5.6%96.45%3.31
19Enigma1581994.2%5.8%96.33%3.35
20The Bats1552094%6%96.22%3.38
21Miranda Sex Garden1512193.9%6.1%96.1%3.41
22Talking Heads1502293.7%6.3%96%3.45
23ESL?!1482393.5%6.5%95.89%3.48
24Shakira1432493.3%6.7%95.78%3.5
25Beasts of Bourbon1382593.2%6.8%95.68%3.51
26Sunny Day Real Estate1362693%7%95.57%3.54
27Japan1302792.9%7.1%95.47%3.55
28The Birthday Party1232892.7%7.3%95.38%3.55
29Depeche Mode1222992.6%7.4%95.28%3.57
30The Slits1203092.4%7.6%95.18%3.59
30Buzzcocks1203192.3%7.7%95.09%3.62
32Kate Bush1193292.1%7.9%95%3.64
33Refused1183392%8%94.91%3.66
34Wilt1163491.9%8.1%94.82%3.67
35Descendents1153591.7%8.3%94.73%3.69
35The Neighbourhood1153691.6%8.4%94.64%3.71
37Cocteau Twins1143791.5%8.5%94.56%3.73
37M831143891.3%8.7%94.47%3.75
39Tori Amos1123991.2%8.8%94.39%3.76
39Jimmy Eat World1124091.1%8.9%94.31%3.78
41(Vlad and) The Impalers1104190.9%9.1%94.22%3.79
42Bif Naked1094290.8%9.2%94.14%3.8
42Daniel Johnston1094390.7%9.3%94.06%3.82
44Grimes1034490.5%9.5%93.98%3.82
45X1014590.4%9.6%93.9%3.82
45Binaural Beats1014690.3%9.7%93.82%3.84
47Cardiacs994790.2%9.8%93.74%3.85
48David Bowie984890.1%9.9%93.67%3.86
48The Muffs984990%10%93.59%3.87
48Theatre of Hate985089.8%10.2%93.52%3.88

Created by Paul Cornelissen (pcmadman)
Visit pcmadman's last.fm profile or contact him at pcornelissen -at- gmail.com
Bit-Byters Logo Last.fm Logo